← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software

Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth & Safety Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions. The ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years. Previous Notice reference: 2022/S 000-027934 relates

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions. The ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGIS software underpins all science and evidence work in the Data Management and Spatial Analysis (DMSA) team. This includes continual update and maintenance of regulatory and evidence datasets for CEMHD5 (major hazard sites, explosive sites and pipelines data for land use planning, National Population Database for risk assessments), geospatial data analysis to provide evidence to other divisions (CRD, EPD, CD, SD), and the team's commercial work/collaborations. The software has been used to support HSE's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the PROTECT National Core Study on Transmission and Environment. The land use planning datasets are also required for the Land Use Planning web app used by all planning authorities in GB as well as commercial developers. ESRI are world-leading developers of GIS software. The ESRI software platform is an integrated solution, enabling data to be used to across different systems and through differing applications depending on user needs (desktop, server, online). ESRI software is used by all other organisations that we have collaborated with across Government. This would be much harder without access to the same software. It is likely used by most geospatial teams within the UK Government. HSE would not be able to fulfil its statutory role of providing Land Use Planning advice to Planning Authorities and developers without this software.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004541-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£517,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a59b
Latest release ID004541-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 15:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023award, contract004541-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004541-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T15:16:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a59b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72751",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004541-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions.\nThe ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions.\nThe ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years.\nPrevious Notice reference: 2022/S 000-027934 relates",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GIS software underpins all science and evidence work in the Data Management and Spatial Analysis (DMSA) team. This includes continual update and maintenance of regulatory and evidence datasets for CEMHD5 (major hazard sites, explosive sites and pipelines data for land use planning, National Population Database for risk assessments), geospatial data analysis to provide evidence to other divisions (CRD, EPD, CD, SD), and the team's commercial work/collaborations. The software has been used to support HSE's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the PROTECT National Core Study on Transmission and Environment.\nThe land use planning datasets are also required for the Land Use Planning web app used by all planning authorities in GB as well as commercial developers.\nESRI are world-leading developers of GIS software.\nThe ESRI software platform is an integrated solution, enabling data to be used to across different systems and through differing applications depending on user needs (desktop, server, online).\nESRI software is used by all other organisations that we have collaborated with across Government. This would be much harder without access to the same software. It is likely used by most geospatial teams within the UK Government.\nHSE would not be able to fulfil its statutory role of providing Land Use Planning advice to Planning Authorities and developers without this software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72751",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75269",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004541-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004541-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GIS software underpins all science and evidence work in the Data Management and Spatial Analysis (DMSA) team. This includes continual update and maintenance of regulatory and evidence datasets for CEMHD5 (major hazard sites, explosive sites and pipelines data for land use planning, National Population Database for risk assessments), geospatial data analysis to provide evidence to other divisions (CRD, EPD, CD, SD), and the team's commercial work/collaborations. The software has been used to support HSE's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the PROTECT National Core Study on Transmission and Environment.\nThe land use planning datasets are also required for the Land Use Planning web app used by all planning authorities in GB as well as commercial developers.\nESRI are world-leading developers of GIS software.\nThe ESRI software platform is an integrated solution, enabling data to be used to across different systems and through differing applications depending on user needs (desktop, server, online).\nESRI software is used by all other organisations that we have collaborated with across Government. This would be much harder without access to the same software. It is likely used by most geospatial teams within the UK Government.\nHSE would not be able to fulfil its statutory role of providing Land Use Planning advice to Planning Authorities and developers without this software.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004541-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004541-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T15:16:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a59b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72751",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004541-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions.\nThe ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enterprise License Agreement (ELA) for use of Geographical Information Systems (GIS) software, including desktop software (ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro) and tools (data interoperability, analytical tools), server software (ArcGIS Server) and web-mapping and dashboard tools (ArcGIS Online). The ELA also includes technical support, access to GIS community events and professional service days helping to gain value from the investment; e.g. supporting the development of HSE GIS solutions.\nThe ELA is a continuation of the previous agreements and provides access for a further three years.\nPrevious Notice reference: 2022/S 000-027934 relates",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GIS software underpins all science and evidence work in the Data Management and Spatial Analysis (DMSA) team. This includes continual update and maintenance of regulatory and evidence datasets for CEMHD5 (major hazard sites, explosive sites and pipelines data for land use planning, National Population Database for risk assessments), geospatial data analysis to provide evidence to other divisions (CRD, EPD, CD, SD), and the team's commercial work/collaborations. The software has been used to support HSE's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the PROTECT National Core Study on Transmission and Environment.\nThe land use planning datasets are also required for the Land Use Planning web app used by all planning authorities in GB as well as commercial developers.\nESRI are world-leading developers of GIS software.\nThe ESRI software platform is an integrated solution, enabling data to be used to across different systems and through differing applications depending on user needs (desktop, server, online).\nESRI software is used by all other organisations that we have collaborated with across Government. This would be much harder without access to the same software. It is likely used by most geospatial teams within the UK Government.\nHSE would not be able to fulfil its statutory role of providing Land Use Planning advice to Planning Authorities and developers without this software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72751",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75269",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004541-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004541-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GIS software underpins all science and evidence work in the Data Management and Spatial Analysis (DMSA) team. This includes continual update and maintenance of regulatory and evidence datasets for CEMHD5 (major hazard sites, explosive sites and pipelines data for land use planning, National Population Database for risk assessments), geospatial data analysis to provide evidence to other divisions (CRD, EPD, CD, SD), and the team's commercial work/collaborations. The software has been used to support HSE's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the PROTECT National Core Study on Transmission and Environment.\nThe land use planning datasets are also required for the Land Use Planning web app used by all planning authorities in GB as well as commercial developers.\nESRI are world-leading developers of GIS software.\nThe ESRI software platform is an integrated solution, enabling data to be used to across different systems and through differing applications depending on user needs (desktop, server, online).\nESRI software is used by all other organisations that we have collaborated with across Government. This would be much harder without access to the same software. It is likely used by most geospatial teams within the UK Government.\nHSE would not be able to fulfil its statutory role of providing Land Use Planning advice to Planning Authorities and developers without this software.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}