Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013531-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 38267.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 43057.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 38267.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 43057.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-12T09:20:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a569",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000722558"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82540",
"name": "GMCB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\nleave and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance service at the sites listed above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holyrood Park and Palace"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2.1\tHistoric Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Palace and Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation. Leave and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Heritage and Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Fretwell",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82540",
"name": "GMCB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"postalCode": "EH48 2HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standhill Business Park, Whitburn Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GMCB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2432",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are asked to ensure their response is submitted before the closing date and time as HES will not accept late tenders. You should also highlight any issues with the terms and conditions in your response as HES will not sign up to supplier's terms or negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:731891)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013531-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "013531-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 38267.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 43057.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 38267.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 43057.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-12T09:20:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a569",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000722558"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82540",
"name": "GMCB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\nleave and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance service at the sites listed above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holyrood Park and Palace"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2.1\tHistoric Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Palace and Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation. Leave and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Heritage and Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Fretwell",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82540",
"name": "GMCB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"postalCode": "EH48 2HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standhill Business Park, Whitburn Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GMCB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2432",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013531-2023-HES/C/4191-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are asked to ensure their response is submitted before the closing date and time as HES will not accept late tenders. You should also highlight any issues with the terms and conditions in your response as HES will not sign up to supplier's terms or negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:731891)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Feb 2023 · 004451-2023 · tender
{
"id": "004451-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T10:16:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a569",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000722558"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an option to extend for another 48 months reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\nleave and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance service at the sites listed above.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holyrood Park and Palace"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used then this will be relet in 2029"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "2.1\tHistoric Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Palace and Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements:\nthe mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\ntrimming of all lawn edges\nstrimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\nthe application of approved herbicides as and when specified\nweed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\ngardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation. Leave and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers (compulsory) Liability Insurance - GDP 5 million\nPublic Liability Insurance - GDP 5 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Heritage and Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Fiona Fretwell",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2432",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers are asked to ensure their response is submitted before the closing date and time as HES will not accept late tenders. You should also highlight any issues with the terms and conditions in your response as HES will not sign up to supplier's terms or negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=722558.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers are expected to offer community benefits as part of the service provision, this can be in form of work placements, engaging with SME's, local employment opportunities or other social value engagements.\n(SC Ref:722558)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=722558",
"initiationType": "tender"
}