Lot 1
This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD).
This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD).
UKN
This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a421 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003956-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 09 2023 09:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003956-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003956-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T09:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71082",
"name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003956-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3219",
"name": "Information withheld for security reasons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ DAC 19/22 - FSNI - Northern Ireland DNA Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD).",
"reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation. procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by. the High Court, Commercial Division, to. which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged. breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded in accordance with the following derogations under the regulations:\nI.\tWhere competition is absent for technical reasons (regulation 32(2)(b)(ii); \nII.\tFor reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights (reg32(2)(b) iii) but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThe local DNA management system is a bespoke and integral part of the FSNI DNA profiling service required by PSNI under the Criminal Justice and Police & Criminal Evidence Act (PACE). IPR relating to the approaches, coding methodologies, techniques and tools for matching and processing suspects belong to the Economic Operator. This direct award contract will allow for ongoing maintenance, service development and ensure ongoing availability and functionality.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71082",
"name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o CPD, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/forensic-science/forensic-science-northern-ireland",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3219",
"name": "Information withheld for security reasons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Information withheld for security reasons",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Information withheld for security reasons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74843",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003956-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003956-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003956-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T09:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71082",
"name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003956-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3219",
"name": "Information withheld for security reasons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ DAC 19/22 - FSNI - Northern Ireland DNA Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Direct Award Contract is to cover expenditure for the continuing support and maintenance of the FSNI DNA Administration system and the NI DNA database (NIDNAD).",
"reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation. procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by. the High Court, Commercial Division, to. which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged. breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded in accordance with the following derogations under the regulations:\nI.\tWhere competition is absent for technical reasons (regulation 32(2)(b)(ii); \nII.\tFor reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights (reg32(2)(b) iii) but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThe local DNA management system is a bespoke and integral part of the FSNI DNA profiling service required by PSNI under the Criminal Justice and Police & Criminal Evidence Act (PACE). IPR relating to the approaches, coding methodologies, techniques and tools for matching and processing suspects belong to the Economic Operator. This direct award contract will allow for ongoing maintenance, service development and ensure ongoing availability and functionality.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71082",
"name": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o CPD, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/forensic-science/forensic-science-northern-ireland",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forensic Science Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3219",
"name": "Information withheld for security reasons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Information withheld for security reasons",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Information withheld for security reasons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74843",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003956-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003956-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}