Lot 1
Charter flight LHR-TAO.
Award criteria
Capital Airlines — 100
Charter flight LHR-TAO.
UK
Charter flight LHR-TAO.
Award criteria
Capital Airlines — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air-charter services (60423000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.5 average (119 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003856-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 08 2023 12:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003856-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003856-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T12:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8675",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003856-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74795",
"name": "Capital Airlines"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capital Airlines",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charter Flight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
"classification": {
"id": "60423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-charter services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single tender action.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8675",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02070081467"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74795",
"name": "Capital Airlines",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Chiswick Tower, 389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capital Airlines"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5977",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003856-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 352900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003856-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003856-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-08T12:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8675",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003856-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74795",
"name": "Capital Airlines"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capital Airlines",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charter Flight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
"classification": {
"id": "60423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-charter services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single tender action.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8675",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02070081467"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74795",
"name": "Capital Airlines",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Chiswick Tower, 389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capital Airlines"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5977",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003856-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 352900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003856-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}