Gully Tankers and Cesspool Tanker
Leasing contracts for 2 x Gully Tankers and 1 x Cesspool Tanker including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Lease contracts for 2 Gully Tankers, 1 Cesspool Tanker and 1 Hiab (7.5t) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)
UKG · UKG
Leasing contracts for 2 x Gully Tankers and 1 x Cesspool Tanker including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Leasing contract for 1 Hiab (7.5 tonne) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 383 | 9.5 median · 102.9 average (106 of 383 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (123 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010528-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 12 2023 14:27:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010528-2023 |
| 8 Feb 2023 | tender | 003844-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010528-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T15:27:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881107",
"name": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT-208-15481-SOL - 15481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gully Tankers and Cesspool Tanker",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leasing contracts for 2 x Gully Tankers and 1 x Cesspool Tanker including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "7.5t Hiab",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leasing contract for 1 Hiab (7.5 tonne) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - SMBC Specialist Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lease contracts for 2 Gully Tankers, 1 Cesspool Tanker and 1 Hiab (7.5t) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881107",
"name": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK15 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delaware Drive, Tongwell"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05881107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54718",
"name": "High Court, Royal Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"value": {
"amount": 774322.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010528-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T15:27:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881107",
"name": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT-208-15481-SOL - 15481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gully Tankers and Cesspool Tanker",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leasing contracts for 2 x Gully Tankers and 1 x Cesspool Tanker including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "7.5t Hiab",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leasing contract for 1 Hiab (7.5 tonne) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - SMBC Specialist Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lease contracts for 2 Gully Tankers, 1 Cesspool Tanker and 1 Hiab (7.5t) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881107",
"name": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK15 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delaware Drive, Tongwell"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05881107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dawsongroup Environmental Municipal Civil Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54718",
"name": "High Court, Royal Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"value": {
"amount": 774322.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010528-2023-SOL - 15481-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003844-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-08T12:03:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT-208-15481-SOL - 15481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gully Tankers and Cesspool Tanker",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Leasing contracts for 2 x Gully Tankers and 1 x Cesspool Tanker including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "7.5t Hiab",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Leasing contract for 1 Hiab (7.5 tonne) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - SMBC Specialist Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-09T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-09T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lease contracts for 2 Gully Tankers, 1 Cesspool Tanker and 1 Hiab (7.5t) including the provision of Service, Maintenance and Repair (SMR)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65620",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217048593"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54718",
"name": "High Court, Royal Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}