← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2024

What is being bought

KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences. This includes the installation of ANPR cameras, monitoring for contraventions and the issuing of PCNs . Additional information: The contract is awarded for and initial term of two years, with extension totalling a maximum of 36 months available.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical and Professional Capability — 50
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ444 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016860-2024-SC21081-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2f1
Latest release ID016860-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 30 2024 10:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2024award, contract016860-2024
3 Feb 2023tender003489-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016860-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-30T11:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15552",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences. This includes the installation of ANPR cameras, monitoring for contraventions and the issuing of PCNs . Additional information: The contract is awarded for and initial term of two years, with extension totalling a maximum of 36 months available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Professional Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Milly Massy",
        "email": "Milly.Massy@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000422036"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15552",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2024 · 016860-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016860-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-30T11:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15552",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences. This includes the installation of ANPR cameras, monitoring for contraventions and the issuing of PCNs . Additional information: The contract is awarded for and initial term of two years, with extension totalling a maximum of 36 months available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Professional Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Milly Massy",
        "email": "Milly.Massy@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000422036"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15552",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016860-2024-SC21081-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003489-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003489-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T16:15:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract is for an initial term of 2 years and has a maximum extension period of a further three years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, comprising of:\n1.\tSupply, installation, Communications (3G, 4G or 5G), maintenance (for the duration of the contract) of permanently fixed VCA Certified Traffic Management Act 2004 CCTV units, for the use of moving Traffic Enforcement.\n2a.\tConnection to a minimum of 20 CCTV units\n2b.\tDigital video image capture of Moving Traffic Offence from a VCA certified CCTV unit\n2c.\tShare image with KCC for interrogation and instruction to proceed\n2d.\tANPR data interrogation\n2e.\tLink to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) for the address of the registered keeper; creation of a PCN evidence pack; management of debt recovery\n2f.\tProvide a service that issues and manages the handling of the whole Penalty Charge Notice and Warning to Driver Notice process to include payment of charges\n2g.\tSupply of a Graphical User Interface (GUI) to include all cloud storage and software\n2h.\tCloud hosted viewing software and storage with suitable Security\n2i.\tSystem to be fully maintained, including regular software and security updates\n3.\tProvide the Non-Routine Maintenance and repair of the CCTV unit infrastructure and their associated communications.\n4.\tProvide a service that issues and manages the handling of the whole Penalty Charge Notice and Warning to Driver Notices.\n5.\tProvide the professional technical service for contract, industry and technical advice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, with respect to the enforcement of Moving Traffic Offences",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1e3b13b4-dba3-ed11-811f-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1e3b13b4-dba3-ed11-811f-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Milly Massy",
        "email": "Milly.Massy@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}