Lot 1
The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
The Contract will principally comprise litter picking, grass cutting and leaf collection landscape maintenance services to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout Paisley, Renfrew and Johnstone, Renfrewshire to the areas detailed within the Landscape Architects tender drawings. The Contract may also include tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, and repairs to existing damaged grass areas. The commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 1st April 2023 and the completion date is 31st March 2025. Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document F), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of two further years until 2027. Orders for future landscape maintenance services may be placed by Williamsburgh Housing Association during Year Thee, Year Four or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of four years from the date of entering into the Contract).
UKM83
The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,354 | 5 median · 20.6 average (519 of 1,354 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (542 of 1,354 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 12 | 7 median · 102.3 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a137 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043430-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 11:37:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043430-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043430-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T12:37:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74023",
"name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720773"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043430-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27611",
"name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Paisley, Renfrew and Johnstone, Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Williamsburgh Housing Association - Two Year Contract for Landscape Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract will principally comprise litter picking, grass cutting and leaf collection landscape maintenance services to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout Paisley, Renfrew and Johnstone, Renfrewshire to the areas detailed within the Landscape Architects tender drawings. The Contract may also include tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, and repairs to existing damaged grass areas. The commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 1st April 2023 and the completion date is 31st March 2025.\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document F), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of two further years until 2027. Orders for future landscape maintenance services may be placed by Williamsburgh Housing Association during Year Thee, Year Four or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of four years from the date of entering into the Contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74023",
"name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ralston House, Cyril Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.williamsburghha.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "registered social landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Williamsburgh Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Duffy",
"email": "stephend@williamsburghha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1418476397"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27611",
"name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414457950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2718",
"name": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paisley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043430-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97729.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043430-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The value of 97,729.73GBP stated in this Contract Award Notice is the annual value of the contract excluding VAT\n(SC Ref:805543)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043430-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T12:37:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74023",
"name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720773"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043430-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27611",
"name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Paisley, Renfrew and Johnstone, Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Williamsburgh Housing Association - Two Year Contract for Landscape Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract will principally comprise litter picking, grass cutting and leaf collection landscape maintenance services to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout Paisley, Renfrew and Johnstone, Renfrewshire to the areas detailed within the Landscape Architects tender drawings. The Contract may also include tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, and repairs to existing damaged grass areas. The commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 1st April 2023 and the completion date is 31st March 2025.\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document F), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of two further years until 2027. Orders for future landscape maintenance services may be placed by Williamsburgh Housing Association during Year Thee, Year Four or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of four years from the date of entering into the Contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74023",
"name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ralston House, Cyril Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.williamsburghha.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "registered social landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Williamsburgh Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Duffy",
"email": "stephend@williamsburghha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1418476397"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27611",
"name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414457950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2718",
"name": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paisley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043430-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97729.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043430-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The value of 97,729.73GBP stated in this Contract Award Notice is the annual value of the contract excluding VAT\n(SC Ref:805543)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}