Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008227-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T15:09:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718306"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008227-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22315",
"name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "It is possible that unforeseen additional work may arise during the course of this service contracts, or that the requirements are reduced particularly if projects do not achieve planning consent.This may give rise to a requirement for a variation in agreed works or a contract extension however this option will be at the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to availability of funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base), Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects. Work will include providing advice on these potential developments only i.e: Scapa Deep Water Quay, Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility). Workload and timing will be dependent on the progression of each project through the development of ScotWind offshore windfarm construction programmes, consenting and internal Council approval processes.\nThe Council seeks a suitably qualified and experienced legal services contractor to undertake this Legal Advisor role. Additional information: The contract duration is for an initial 24 mths with an option at the Authority’s discretion (subject to approval by the Council of funding beyond the first 12 mths of the initial two year period) option to extend by a further 3 x 24 mths to end in March 2031 with a total value of up to a max of 500000 GBP Details of approved funding contained in the tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Understanding",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney Main Island"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice services in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base),Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay)and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosemary Colsell",
"email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22315",
"name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper.macleod.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@harpermacleod.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412279411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47474",
"name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116020",
"name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008227-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008227-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract\nadvertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the\nPublic Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:784279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008227-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008227-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T15:09:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718306"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008227-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22315",
"name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "It is possible that unforeseen additional work may arise during the course of this service contracts, or that the requirements are reduced particularly if projects do not achieve planning consent.This may give rise to a requirement for a variation in agreed works or a contract extension however this option will be at the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to availability of funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base), Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects. Work will include providing advice on these potential developments only i.e: Scapa Deep Water Quay, Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility). Workload and timing will be dependent on the progression of each project through the development of ScotWind offshore windfarm construction programmes, consenting and internal Council approval processes.\nThe Council seeks a suitably qualified and experienced legal services contractor to undertake this Legal Advisor role. Additional information: The contract duration is for an initial 24 mths with an option at the Authority’s discretion (subject to approval by the Council of funding beyond the first 12 mths of the initial two year period) option to extend by a further 3 x 24 mths to end in March 2031 with a total value of up to a max of 500000 GBP Details of approved funding contained in the tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Understanding",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney Main Island"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice services in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base),Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay)and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosemary Colsell",
"email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22315",
"name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper.macleod.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@harpermacleod.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412279411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47474",
"name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116020",
"name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008227-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008227-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract\nadvertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the\nPublic Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:784279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jan 2023 · 002211-2023 · tender
{
"id": "002211-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T16:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718306"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Given the nature of the projects involved, it is possible that unforeseen additional work may arise during the course of this service contracts, or that the requirements are reduced particularly if projects do not achieve planning consent. This may give rise to a requirement for a variation in agreed works or a contract extension however this option will be at the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to availability of funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base), Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects. Work will include providing advice on these potential developments only i.e: Scapa Deep Water Quay, Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility). Workload and timing will be dependent on the progression of each project through the development of ScotWind offshore windfarm construction programmes, consenting and internal Council approval processes.\nThe Council seeks a suitably qualified and experienced legal services contractor to undertake this Legal Advisor role. Additional information: The contract duration is for an initial 24 mths with an option at the Authority’s discretion (subject to approval by the Council of funding beyond the first 12 mths of the initial two year period) option to extend by a further 3 x 24 mths to end in March 2031 with a total value of up to a max of 500000 GBP Details of approved funding contained in the tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Understanding",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orkney Main Island"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "TEAMS"
},
"description": "Tender Opening carried out by 3 Officers with Delegated Procurement Authority including the Procurement Service Manager"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice services in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base),Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay)and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Rosemary Colsell",
"email": "rosemary.colsell@orkney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47474",
"name": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1856872110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract\nadvertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the\nPublic Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=718306.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:718306)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=718306",
"initiationType": "tender"
}