← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD1925 - Due Diligence

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. Reports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. Reports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant Contract is due to commence on the 14th April 2023 and expire on 13th April 2026. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value of £250,000 is based on the full 5 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1131 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010618-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399bd
Latest release ID010618-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 13 2023 10:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2023award, contract010618-2023
23 Jan 2023tender002011-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010618-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-13T11:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010618-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07144394",
          "name": "Inventya Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant\nContract is due to commence on the 14th April 2023 and expire on 13th April 2026. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value of £250,000 is based on the full 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1925 - Due Diligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07144394",
      "name": "Inventya Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07144394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inventya Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5515",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010618-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010618-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2023 · 010618-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010618-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-13T11:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010618-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07144394",
          "name": "Inventya Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant\nContract is due to commence on the 14th April 2023 and expire on 13th April 2026. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value of £250,000 is based on the full 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1925 - Due Diligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07144394",
      "name": "Inventya Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07144394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inventya Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5515",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010618-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010618-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 002011-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T13:53:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1925",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding  prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant\nContract is due to commence on the 14th April 2023 and expire on 13th April 2026. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value of £250,000 is based on the full 5 years.\nPlease note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 15:00 on 26th February 2023. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 12:00 on 27th February 2023 \nPlease visit the Council's e-tendering system  https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents, (please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Please search for TD1925",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1925 - Due Diligence Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the 5 year term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to undertake Due Diligence, primarily for companies accessing Derby Enterprise Growth Fund and Ascend but also available to the Council more widely. Services will include the undertaking of Due Diligence exercises and provision of reports and advice on companies offered (in principle) grant or loan funding  prior to funding contracts being signed, reviewed, or amended. \nReports are required to provide an external independent view on viability and risk as well as confirmation and validation of State Aid position to ensure all funding is State Aid compliant",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-26T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5515",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}