← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bridgewater Housing Association - Two Year Responsive Repairs and Void Property Works Contract 2022-2024

Buyer: Bridgewater Housing Association →

BuyerBridgewater Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. It is envisaged that the Contract will commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of annual 12 month extensions up to a maximum of a further three years) and will be delivered throughout Renfrewshire. The estimated value of the Two Year Contract is 638250 GBP and the estimated annual value of each 12 month optional extension is 319125 GBP. The total estimated value for the potential five year length of the contract is 1595625 GBP (inclusive of the three twelve month optional extensions).

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. The Contract is intended to commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of twelve month annual extensions up to a further three years), subject to satisfactory performance of the successful Bidder which will be measured through the Key Performance Indicators. The Contract will primarily be delivered in Erskine Renfrewshire. The anticipated Contract Value is approximately 319125 GBP per annum (excluding VAT) based on the total anticipated value of Bridgewater Housing Association's responsive repairs, void works, and other services included in the Contract. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD (Scotland) v1.2 Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83834 median · 11.4 average (58 of 83 with a bid count)3 average (58 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001848-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03994e
Latest release ID001848-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 13:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001848-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001848-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500235,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 624248.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500235,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 624248.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T13:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03994e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50819",
    "name": "Bridgewater Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691104-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691104"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001848-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03994e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. The Contract is intended to commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of twelve month annual extensions up to a further three years), subject to satisfactory performance of the successful Bidder which will be measured through the Key Performance Indicators. The Contract will primarily be delivered in Erskine Renfrewshire. The anticipated Contract Value is approximately 319125 GBP per annum (excluding VAT) based on the total anticipated value of Bridgewater Housing Association's responsive repairs, void works, and other services included in the Contract. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nSPD (Scotland) v1.2 Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Erskine, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridgewater Housing Association - Two Year Responsive Repairs and Void Property Works Contract 2022-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. It is envisaged that the Contract will commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of annual 12 month extensions up to a maximum of a further three years) and will be delivered throughout Renfrewshire. The estimated value of the Two Year Contract is 638250 GBP and the estimated annual value of each 12 month optional extension is 319125 GBP. The total estimated value for the potential five year length of the contract is 1595625 GBP (inclusive of the three twelve month optional extensions).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50819",
      "name": "Bridgewater Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Erskine",
        "postalCode": "PA8 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater Shopping Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgewaterha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgewater Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Stapleton",
        "email": "gstapleton@bridgewaterha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418122237"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006891462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2718",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001848-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001848-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "SPD (Scotland) v1.2, Part IV Section C 'Technical and Professional Ability' will be scored on a pass or fail basis using the following scoring methodology;\n0 - Unacceptable - Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement. A Tenderer which scores ‘0 – Unacceptable’ against any question will be disqualified.\n1 - Poor - Response is partially relevant and poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable - Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good - Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 – Very Good - Response is largely relevant and very good. The response demonstrates a very good understanding of the requirements and provides adequate details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n5 - Excellent - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nA Tenderer will be required to achieve a minimum score of 2 against each Question within Part C, i.e. a score of 2 or greater shall represent a Pass whereas a score of 1 or lower will represent a Fail. Bridgewater Housing Association will disregard, and not evaluate the remainder of a Tenderers bid should the Tenderer fail to achieve the minimum score of 2 (a Pass) against any of the Questions included with Part C.\nPart D - Quality Assurance Schemes and Environmental Management Standards. Please refer to Tender Document U 'Standardised Statements' when completing Part IV Section D 'Quality assurance schemes and environmental management standards'\n(SC Ref:719807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001848-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001848-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500235,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 624248.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500235,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 624248.95,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T13:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03994e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50819",
    "name": "Bridgewater Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691104-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691104"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001848-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03994e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. The Contract is intended to commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of twelve month annual extensions up to a further three years), subject to satisfactory performance of the successful Bidder which will be measured through the Key Performance Indicators. The Contract will primarily be delivered in Erskine Renfrewshire. The anticipated Contract Value is approximately 319125 GBP per annum (excluding VAT) based on the total anticipated value of Bridgewater Housing Association's responsive repairs, void works, and other services included in the Contract. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nSPD (Scotland) v1.2 Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Erskine, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridgewater Housing Association - Two Year Responsive Repairs and Void Property Works Contract 2022-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bridgewater Housing Association are seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of Responsive Repair and Voids Property Works Maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified Service Provider. It is envisaged that the Contract will commence not later than 3rd August 2022 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of annual 12 month extensions up to a maximum of a further three years) and will be delivered throughout Renfrewshire. The estimated value of the Two Year Contract is 638250 GBP and the estimated annual value of each 12 month optional extension is 319125 GBP. The total estimated value for the potential five year length of the contract is 1595625 GBP (inclusive of the three twelve month optional extensions).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50819",
      "name": "Bridgewater Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Erskine",
        "postalCode": "PA8 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater Shopping Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgewaterha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgewater Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Stapleton",
        "email": "gstapleton@bridgewaterha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418122237"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006891462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2718",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001848-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001848-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "SPD (Scotland) v1.2, Part IV Section C 'Technical and Professional Ability' will be scored on a pass or fail basis using the following scoring methodology;\n0 - Unacceptable - Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement. A Tenderer which scores ‘0 – Unacceptable’ against any question will be disqualified.\n1 - Poor - Response is partially relevant and poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable - Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good - Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 – Very Good - Response is largely relevant and very good. The response demonstrates a very good understanding of the requirements and provides adequate details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n5 - Excellent - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nA Tenderer will be required to achieve a minimum score of 2 against each Question within Part C, i.e. a score of 2 or greater shall represent a Pass whereas a score of 1 or lower will represent a Fail. Bridgewater Housing Association will disregard, and not evaluate the remainder of a Tenderers bid should the Tenderer fail to achieve the minimum score of 2 (a Pass) against any of the Questions included with Part C.\nPart D - Quality Assurance Schemes and Environmental Management Standards. Please refer to Tender Document U 'Standardised Statements' when completing Part IV Section D 'Quality assurance schemes and environmental management standards'\n(SC Ref:719807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}