Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001175-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-13T17:08:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62731",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00510758",
"name": "Banner Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI669375",
"name": "Creative Activity Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011216",
"name": "Galgorm Hygiene"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FMM-21-009-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 will be subject to the extension periods of the main competition FMM-21-009 i.e. the initial Contract Period will end on 31 March 2024, following which there is the option for two further 12-month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition from FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland.\nThis secondary competition invited tenders from all Contractors named within framework FMM-21-009 to submit tender bids for 22 lots which fall within the scope of the original framework. 17 of the 22 lots have now been awarded. The following Lots were not awarded:\nLot 9 Detergent (Liquid) for Machine Dish Washing\nLot 15 Clear Plastic Bag - Jumbo\nLot 16 Floor Cloths\nLot 21 Disposable Aprons (White)\nLot 22 Disposable Aprons (Blue) Additional information: This Secondary Competition from Framework Agreement FMM-21-009 has been established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres:\nhttps://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus\nFurther Education Colleges in NI:\nhttps://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI:\nhttps://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/\nIndependent School in NI:\nhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nLibraries NI:\nhttps://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nwho may also use the original framework and any subsequent secondary competitions awarded from it.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This is a secondary competition that has been run from Framework FMM-21-009, covering all schools/EA locations throughout Northern Ireland - potentially approx 1,200 locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand cleaner"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition for Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials and Catering Service Hygiene Products for the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition from FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nThe UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by\nthe High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.\nThe EA operated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework FMM-21-009. The Contract Notice for the original framework was published on Find-A-Tender on 10 September 2021 under the number 2021/S 000-02258.\nA Corrigendum for the original framework was also published on 5 October 2021 under the number 2021/s 000-024800.\nA Contract Award notice for the original framework was published on 6 April 2022 under the number 2022/S 000-009233",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62731",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00510758",
"name": "Banner Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00510758",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Banner Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@banneruk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI669375",
"name": "Creative Activity Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI669375",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Creative Activity Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward@creative-activity.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011216",
"name": "Galgorm Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011216",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Galgorm Hygiene"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@galgormgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison@stephens-catering.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2721",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value shown in V.2.4 refers to the maximum awarded value of the original Framework FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). i.e all spend under this Call-Off Contract falls under the value of the original Framework (£17,000,000).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001175-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "001175-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-13T17:08:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62731",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00510758",
"name": "Banner Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI669375",
"name": "Creative Activity Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011216",
"name": "Galgorm Hygiene"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FMM-21-009-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 will be subject to the extension periods of the main competition FMM-21-009 i.e. the initial Contract Period will end on 31 March 2024, following which there is the option for two further 12-month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition from FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland.\nThis secondary competition invited tenders from all Contractors named within framework FMM-21-009 to submit tender bids for 22 lots which fall within the scope of the original framework. 17 of the 22 lots have now been awarded. The following Lots were not awarded:\nLot 9 Detergent (Liquid) for Machine Dish Washing\nLot 15 Clear Plastic Bag - Jumbo\nLot 16 Floor Cloths\nLot 21 Disposable Aprons (White)\nLot 22 Disposable Aprons (Blue) Additional information: This Secondary Competition from Framework Agreement FMM-21-009 has been established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres:\nhttps://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus\nFurther Education Colleges in NI:\nhttps://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI:\nhttps://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/\nIndependent School in NI:\nhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nLibraries NI:\nhttps://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nwho may also use the original framework and any subsequent secondary competitions awarded from it.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This is a secondary competition that has been run from Framework FMM-21-009, covering all schools/EA locations throughout Northern Ireland - potentially approx 1,200 locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand cleaner"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition for Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials and Catering Service Hygiene Products for the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FMM-21-009-02 Secondary Competition from FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nThe UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by\nthe High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.\nThe EA operated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. This provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework FMM-21-009. The Contract Notice for the original framework was published on Find-A-Tender on 10 September 2021 under the number 2021/S 000-02258.\nA Corrigendum for the original framework was also published on 5 October 2021 under the number 2021/s 000-024800.\nA Contract Award notice for the original framework was published on 6 April 2022 under the number 2022/S 000-009233",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62731",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00510758",
"name": "Banner Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00510758",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Banner Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@banneruk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI669375",
"name": "Creative Activity Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI669375",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Creative Activity Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward@creative-activity.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011216",
"name": "Galgorm Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011216",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Galgorm Hygiene"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@galgormgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison@stephens-catering.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2721",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001175-2023-FMM-21-009-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value shown in V.2.4 refers to the maximum awarded value of the original Framework FMM-21-009 Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Materials, Catering Services Hygiene Products and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). i.e all spend under this Call-Off Contract falls under the value of the original Framework (£17,000,000).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}