Lot 1
Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
Presentation — 5%
price — 30%
Buyer: Watford Grammar School for Boys c/o Panache Consultancy →
Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).
UKH
Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
Presentation — 5%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 65 | 4 median · 4 average (21 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03972e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032026-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 30 2023 15:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 032026-2023 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | tender | 001063-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032026-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-30T15:53:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "Watford Grammar School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032026-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983951",
"name": "Aramark Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension on a +1yr, +1yr basis"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of School Catering Services Contract for Watford Grammar School for Boys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "Watford Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watfordboys.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07348288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Watford Grammar School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275871798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983951",
"name": "Aramark Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983951",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aramark Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032026-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1771226,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032026-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032026-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-30T15:53:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "Watford Grammar School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032026-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983951",
"name": "Aramark Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension on a +1yr, +1yr basis"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of School Catering Services Contract for Watford Grammar School for Boys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "Watford Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watfordboys.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07348288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Watford Grammar School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275871798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00983951",
"name": "Aramark Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983951",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aramark Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032026-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1771226,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032026-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001063-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T11:16:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS (c/o Panache Consultancy)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03972e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension on a +1yr, +1yr basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Independent consultants, Panache Consultancy, are assisting Watford Grammar School for Boys with facilitation of this procurement exercise for their school meals service. Additional information: Interested bidders are requested to complete the Selection Questionnaire which is available from via the link provided on this Find A Tender notice. For further information please contact Panache Consultancy at gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Watford, Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Services for Watford Grammar School for Boys",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Watford Grammar School for Boys is a partially selective academy for boys in Watford in Hertfordshire, founded by Dame Elizabeth Fuller in 1704. The school became an Academy in 2010 and continues to develop generations of young men who, when they leave school, are fully rounded individuals with a host of skills and experiences that equip them for the many opportunities and challenges they will face in life.\nThe school has over 1,500 students drawn from a wide catchment area which adds a rich variety of cultures to the school community. \nThe school is undertaking a procurement exercise to source a school meals catering supplier for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis) from 22nd July 2023.\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all school students, staff and visitors, along with hospitality as required.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Panache Consultancy, Clevedon, BS21 6NB, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Gail Heath, gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk, tel: +44 1275871798, https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07348288",
"name": "WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS (c/o Panache Consultancy)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 7JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rickmansworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watfordboys.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07348288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS (c/o Panache Consultancy)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/iokdlbmw5ska5zw/AABhcKFgaUUoigkNIeUIz3cya?dl=0",
"name": "Gail Heath",
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275871798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56673",
"name": "Panache Consultancy",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"postalCode": "BS21 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Panache Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Heath",
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275872798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Selection Questionnaire is available for downloading via the link within this advert and is to be submitted by 13th February 2023, by 12:00 hrs (noon).\nFor further information, please contact gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}