← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endon High School-Catering Services

Buyer: Endon High School →

BuyerEndon High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

School Catering Services Endon High School - Stoke on Trent

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Endon High School, part of the Shaw Education Trust is a mixed academy in Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire with 700 students on roll. FSM eligibility is 10% of the student population. The current caterer is Alliance in Partnership The school is seeking an organisation who will be a proactive partner, delivering a consistently good quality food service and providing a positive dining experience for both staff and students. SQ deadline - 13th February 2023 Tender meeting/Visit to Endon High - 7th March 2023 Tender Deadline - 3rd April 2023 Presentations - 24th April 2023 Contract Start - 1st September 2023 The successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status into the LGPS scheme. Endon High School is voluntarily following the restricted procedure as set out within the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), however please note that this is considered a contract under the Light Touch Regime and therefore the school is not obliged to follow the full scope of the PCR.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG675 median · 7 average (28 of 67 with a bid count)1.5 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021383-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£525,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0395d4
Latest release ID021383-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 07:10:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023award, contract021383-2023
9 Jan 2023tender000506-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021383-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T08:10:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88087",
    "name": "Endon High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021383-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
          "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-000506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Endon High School, part of the Shaw Education Trust is a mixed academy in Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire with 700 students on roll. FSM eligibility is 10% of the student population.\nThe current caterer is Alliance in Partnership\nThe school is seeking an organisation who will be a proactive partner, delivering a consistently good quality food service and providing a positive dining experience for both staff and students.\nSQ deadline - 13th February 2023\nTender meeting/Visit to Endon High - 7th March 2023\nTender Deadline - 3rd April 2023\nPresentations - 24th April 2023\nContract Start - 1st September 2023\nThe successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status into the LGPS scheme.\nEndon High School is voluntarily following the restricted procedure as set out within the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), however please note that this is considered a contract under the Light Touch Regime and therefore the school is not obliged to follow the full scope of the PCR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endon High School-Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "School Catering Services\nEndon High School - Stoke on Trent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88087",
      "name": "Endon High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "-Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Endon High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
      "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06886456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021383-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021383-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021383-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021383-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T08:10:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88087",
    "name": "Endon High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021383-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
          "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-000506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Endon High School, part of the Shaw Education Trust is a mixed academy in Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire with 700 students on roll. FSM eligibility is 10% of the student population.\nThe current caterer is Alliance in Partnership\nThe school is seeking an organisation who will be a proactive partner, delivering a consistently good quality food service and providing a positive dining experience for both staff and students.\nSQ deadline - 13th February 2023\nTender meeting/Visit to Endon High - 7th March 2023\nTender Deadline - 3rd April 2023\nPresentations - 24th April 2023\nContract Start - 1st September 2023\nThe successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status into the LGPS scheme.\nEndon High School is voluntarily following the restricted procedure as set out within the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), however please note that this is considered a contract under the Light Touch Regime and therefore the school is not obliged to follow the full scope of the PCR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endon High School-Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "School Catering Services\nEndon High School - Stoke on Trent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88087",
      "name": "Endon High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "-Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Endon High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
      "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06886456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021383-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021383-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2023 · 000506-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-09T11:36:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03208176",
    "name": "Endon High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of two  x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Endon High School, part of the Shaw Education Trust is a mixed academy in Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire with 700 students on roll. FSM eligibility is 10% of the student population.\n The current caterer is Alliance in Partnership\nThe school is seeking an organisation who will be a proactive partner, delivering a consistently good quality food service and providing a positive dining experience for both staff and students.\nSQ deadline - 13th February 2023\nTender meeting/Visit to Endon High - 7th March 2023\nTender Deadline - 3rd April 2023\nPresentations - 24th April 2023\nContract Start - 1st September 2023\n The successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status into the LGPS scheme.\nEndon High School is voluntarily following the restricted procedure as set out within the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), however please note that this is considered a contract under the Light Touch Regime and therefore the school is not obliged to follow the full scope of the PCR.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services - Endon High School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "School Catering Services \nEndon High School - Stoke on Trent",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03208176",
      "name": "Endon High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "-Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03208176",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Endon High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/SQ-Endon-High-School-1.docx",
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "lucy@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-345",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}