Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000041-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-03T11:19:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000041-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06730736",
"name": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The appointed architects (Anarchitecture Ltd T/A Conception) have the necessary heritage experience required to deal with the planning challenges on developing on a heritage site. They were appointed from the Councils Specialist Consultancy Services framework Lot 3 Heritage which expired 14 June 2019. The existing contract is in place up to RIBA 4 and can be extended up to RIBA 6, we are currently working on RIBA stages 2/3. \nThe initial architect fee proposal was based on a construction cost of £1.5m - £105,000 fee. However, under the current climate construction costs have rapidly increased due to increased costs of materials and labour, alongside this the site is a heritage site where The Council wish to deliver an exemplar scheme promoting lifetime homes, low carbon and biodiversity enhancements. Construction costs are now estimated at £2.6m. There could be a further increase in fee budget subject to an increase in build costs that would require further approval.\nDue to the contract modifications required, the Council intend to terminate the current contract and establish a new contract using a non-novated consultant contract, drafted by external legal advisers, Geldards. The Council intend to continue with Conception as the appointed architects due to their heritage experience and existing project knowledge and familiarisation with the heritage site having already completed a feasibility design, heritage impact assessment and attending site and project meetings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural and Design Services (RIBA 3 TO 6) at the Bowling Ground Rosehill Street (Butterfly project)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The development site is a heritage bowling green, anticipated to deliver 11 affordable homes of Passivhaus standard. The appointed architects (Anarchitecture Ltd T/A Conception) have the necessary heritage experience required to deal with the planning challenges on developing a heritage site.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a repetition of similar services awarded under an existing contract, The Council intend to continue with Conception as the appointed architects due to their heritage experience and existing project knowledge and familiarisation with the heritage site having already completed a feasibility design, heritage impact assessment and attending site and project meetings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06730736",
"name": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06730736",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000041-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 185900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000041-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will be observing a 10 day standstill period from the publication of this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jan 2023 · 000041-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "000041-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-03T11:19:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000041-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06730736",
"name": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The appointed architects (Anarchitecture Ltd T/A Conception) have the necessary heritage experience required to deal with the planning challenges on developing on a heritage site. They were appointed from the Councils Specialist Consultancy Services framework Lot 3 Heritage which expired 14 June 2019. The existing contract is in place up to RIBA 4 and can be extended up to RIBA 6, we are currently working on RIBA stages 2/3. \nThe initial architect fee proposal was based on a construction cost of £1.5m - £105,000 fee. However, under the current climate construction costs have rapidly increased due to increased costs of materials and labour, alongside this the site is a heritage site where The Council wish to deliver an exemplar scheme promoting lifetime homes, low carbon and biodiversity enhancements. Construction costs are now estimated at £2.6m. There could be a further increase in fee budget subject to an increase in build costs that would require further approval.\nDue to the contract modifications required, the Council intend to terminate the current contract and establish a new contract using a non-novated consultant contract, drafted by external legal advisers, Geldards. The Council intend to continue with Conception as the appointed architects due to their heritage experience and existing project knowledge and familiarisation with the heritage site having already completed a feasibility design, heritage impact assessment and attending site and project meetings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural and Design Services (RIBA 3 TO 6) at the Bowling Ground Rosehill Street (Butterfly project)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The development site is a heritage bowling green, anticipated to deliver 11 affordable homes of Passivhaus standard. The appointed architects (Anarchitecture Ltd T/A Conception) have the necessary heritage experience required to deal with the planning challenges on developing a heritage site.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a repetition of similar services awarded under an existing contract, The Council intend to continue with Conception as the appointed architects due to their heritage experience and existing project knowledge and familiarisation with the heritage site having already completed a feasibility design, heritage impact assessment and attending site and project meetings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06730736",
"name": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06730736",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANARCHITECTURE LTD (trading as Conception)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000041-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 185900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000041-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will be observing a 10 day standstill period from the publication of this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}