Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036680-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-29T16:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036680-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71877",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a one year minimum interim Contract for the supply of Defence related Chart Printing and Fulfilment services for the UKHO. It is being set up to cover a business emergency situation whilst enabling a full competition to be run during 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Chart Printing and Fulfilment services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a one year minimum interim Contract for the supply of Defence related Chart Printing and fulfilment services for the UKHO. It is being set up to cover a business emergency situation whilst enabling a full competition to be run during 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Article 32.2.(c), the Contracting Authority, is seeking to place a single, interim, call off contract for Defence Chart printing and fulfilment services with a single economic operator, for a period of one year, only. This extremely urgent action is required, due to unforeseen circumstances, and where the UKHO is now closing down its current Print and Fulfilment facility, by January 2023, and will no longer be capable of providing this service, in-house. Unforeseen circumstances have arisen as planned alternative provider discussions failed leaving no time for tendering. Placing this interim call off contract now, will allow the Contracting Authority to be able to compete the full Defence Chart printing and fulfilment services, under a new FTS contract award notice, and for a much longer period i.e. over an estimated 3 years. At the same time, the UKHO continues operating, and also continues to meet its Safety of Life at Sea and operational responsibilities to the Royal Navy, by having its safety critical, sea navigational charts printed and delivered to Royal Navy users",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukho.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Speer",
"email": "stuart.speer@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483865"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "stuart.speer@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483865"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71877",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Totton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00422132",
"legalName": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "g.bromley@hobbs.uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 2380664800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67929",
"name": "As address above in Section Vi.4.1",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As address above in Section Vi.4.1"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67930",
"name": "As above in Section Vi.4.2",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As above in Section Vi.4.2"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036680-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 184000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036680-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746908670\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746908670</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221229-PRO-21840785",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Dec 2022 · 036680-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "036680-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-29T16:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039485",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036680-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71877",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a one year minimum interim Contract for the supply of Defence related Chart Printing and Fulfilment services for the UKHO. It is being set up to cover a business emergency situation whilst enabling a full competition to be run during 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Chart Printing and Fulfilment services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a one year minimum interim Contract for the supply of Defence related Chart Printing and fulfilment services for the UKHO. It is being set up to cover a business emergency situation whilst enabling a full competition to be run during 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Article 32.2.(c), the Contracting Authority, is seeking to place a single, interim, call off contract for Defence Chart printing and fulfilment services with a single economic operator, for a period of one year, only. This extremely urgent action is required, due to unforeseen circumstances, and where the UKHO is now closing down its current Print and Fulfilment facility, by January 2023, and will no longer be capable of providing this service, in-house. Unforeseen circumstances have arisen as planned alternative provider discussions failed leaving no time for tendering. Placing this interim call off contract now, will allow the Contracting Authority to be able to compete the full Defence Chart printing and fulfilment services, under a new FTS contract award notice, and for a much longer period i.e. over an estimated 3 years. At the same time, the UKHO continues operating, and also continues to meet its Safety of Life at Sea and operational responsibilities to the Royal Navy, by having its safety critical, sea navigational charts printed and delivered to Royal Navy users",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukho.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Speer",
"email": "stuart.speer@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483865"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "stuart.speer@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483865"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71877",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Totton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00422132",
"legalName": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "g.bromley@hobbs.uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 2380664800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67929",
"name": "As address above in Section Vi.4.1",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As address above in Section Vi.4.1"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67930",
"name": "As above in Section Vi.4.2",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As above in Section Vi.4.2"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036680-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 184000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036680-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746908670\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746908670</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221229-PRO-21840785",
"initiationType": "tender"
}