Lot 1
The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Aseptic Consumables.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aseptic Consumables to NHS Scotland.
UKM
The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Aseptic Consumables.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wipes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Wipes (33141118); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,142 | 3 median · 130.7 average (1,860 of 4,142 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,236 of 4,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 179 | 6 median · 85.1 average (78 of 179 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (148 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 462 | 10 median · 60 average (241 of 462 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (363 of 462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035829-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 12:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035829-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035829-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T12:24:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:563914-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716878"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64877",
"name": "Ecolab Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71264",
"name": "AGMA Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28405",
"name": "Helapet Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71265",
"name": "Micronclean Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Aseptic Consumables."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to NHS (Scotland) Act 1978, any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 and HSC Trusts in Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141118",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wipes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP48618 Aseptic Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aseptic Consumables to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141118",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wipes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery and to maintain supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rashida Rasool",
"email": "rashida.rasool@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64877",
"name": "Ecolab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lotherton Way, Garforth,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ecolab Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 113222482",
"telephone": "+44 1132878305"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71264",
"name": "AGMA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Haltwhistle",
"postalCode": "NE49 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Works"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AGMA Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7921471022"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28405",
"name": "Helapet Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Houghton Regis",
"postalCode": "LU5 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister House, Blackburn Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Helapet Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1582501981",
"telephone": "+44 1582501982"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71265",
"name": "Micronclean Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Skegness",
"postalCode": "PE25 1SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roman Bank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Micronclean Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1754614099",
"telephone": "+44 1754767377"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"value": {
"amount": 642483,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V2.4 covers the twelve (12) month modification period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:716878)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035829-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T12:24:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:563914-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716878"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64877",
"name": "Ecolab Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71264",
"name": "AGMA Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28405",
"name": "Helapet Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71265",
"name": "Micronclean Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Aseptic Consumables."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to NHS (Scotland) Act 1978, any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 and HSC Trusts in Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141118",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wipes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP48618 Aseptic Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aseptic Consumables to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141118",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wipes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery and to maintain supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rashida Rasool",
"email": "rashida.rasool@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64877",
"name": "Ecolab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lotherton Way, Garforth,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ecolab Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 113222482",
"telephone": "+44 1132878305"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71264",
"name": "AGMA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Haltwhistle",
"postalCode": "NE49 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Works"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AGMA Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7921471022"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28405",
"name": "Helapet Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Houghton Regis",
"postalCode": "LU5 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister House, Blackburn Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Helapet Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1582501981",
"telephone": "+44 1582501982"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71265",
"name": "Micronclean Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Skegness",
"postalCode": "PE25 1SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roman Bank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Micronclean Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1754614099",
"telephone": "+44 1754767377"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"value": {
"amount": 642483,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035829-2022-NP48618-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V2.4 covers the twelve (12) month modification period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:716878)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}