← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Clinical/Offensive Waste

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This contract is for collection, treatment and disposal of clinical/offensive waste. The Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the Council area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and offensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Clinical-waste disposal services 90524200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the Council area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and offensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste disposal services (90524200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 7.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14154 median · 7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005146-2023-DN647135-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dc6
Latest release ID005146-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 21 2023 11:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2023award, contract005146-2023
15 Dec 2022tender035512-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 174000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 174000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T11:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the\nCouncil area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and\noffensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Clinical/Offensive Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for collection, treatment and disposal of clinical/offensive waste.\nThe Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the\nCouncil area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and\noffensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Indigo House, Sussex Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2023 · 005146-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 174000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 174000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T11:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the\nCouncil area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and\noffensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Clinical/Offensive Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for collection, treatment and disposal of clinical/offensive waste.\nThe Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the\nCouncil area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and\noffensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Indigo House, Sussex Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SRCL Limited t/a Stericycle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005146-2023-DN647135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2022 · 035512-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035512-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T13:46:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months from the actual end date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is for collection, treatment and disposal of clinical/offensive waste. \nThe Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the Council area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and offensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Clinical/Offensive Waste",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-31T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-31T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for collection, treatment and disposal of clinical/offensive waste. \nThe Council provides a collection service for clinical/offensive waste to premises within the Council area and require a collection, treatment and disposal service for bulked clinical and offensive waste including some sharps from the Council's waste transfer stations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}