← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This contract comprises the provision of services to deliver Research Services

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is important that SQA understands the views and needs of our customers and other stakeholders. In order to do this, SQA will continue to undertake the following four programmes of research: Key Audience Research – Scotland Stakeholder Tracking Research – UK Policy Development Tracking Research – Scotland Customer Satisfaction Survey – Scotland, UK & International

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery and Service Levels (weighting 50%) — 50
Account and Business Management (weighting 15%) — 15
Fair work Practices - 5% — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM731Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019274-2023-SQA2406-1

Statusactive
Value£228,835

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038cb7
Latest release ID019274-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 10:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023award, contract019274-2023
12 Dec 2022tender035099-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019274-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T11:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716599"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86752",
          "name": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is important that SQA understands the views and needs of our customers and other stakeholders. In order to do this, SQA will continue to undertake the following four programmes of research:\nKey Audience Research – Scotland\nStakeholder Tracking Research – UK\nPolicy Development Tracking Research – Scotland\nCustomer Satisfaction Survey – Scotland, UK & International",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Service Levels (weighting 50%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account and Business Management (weighting 15%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair work Practices - 5%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract comprises the provision of services to deliver Research Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86752",
      "name": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5, 52 St. Enoch Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412263798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228835,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737995)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019274-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019274-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T11:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716599"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86752",
          "name": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is important that SQA understands the views and needs of our customers and other stakeholders. In order to do this, SQA will continue to undertake the following four programmes of research:\nKey Audience Research – Scotland\nStakeholder Tracking Research – UK\nPolicy Development Tracking Research – Scotland\nCustomer Satisfaction Survey – Scotland, UK & International",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Service Levels (weighting 50%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account and Business Management (weighting 15%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair work Practices - 5%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract comprises the provision of services to deliver Research Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86752",
      "name": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5, 52 St. Enoch Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashbrook Research & Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412263798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228835,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019274-2023-SQA2406-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737995)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2022 · 035099-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035099-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-12T15:50:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716599"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "It is important that SQA understands the views and needs of our customers and other stakeholders. In order to do this, SQA will continue to undertake the following four programmes of research:\nKey Audience Research – Scotland\nStakeholder Tracking Research – UK\nPolicy Development Tracking Research – Scotland\nCustomer Satisfaction Survey – Scotland, UK & International",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Service Levels (weighting 50%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account and Business Management (weighting 15%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair work Practices - 5%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract comprises the provision of services to deliver Research Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15149",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=716599.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:716599)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=716599",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}