Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036440-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-11T17:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036440-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD-847-22-TH-FRAM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry University Group is modernising the way we manage our end user device delivery. Our existing device selection methods involve complex processes, from deployment, logistics, asset management and lifecycle. These are all coupled with the changing needs of the user and the rotation, servicing, and reassignment to staff especially when people leave. It many cases, the device profile needs to change to match people needs (personas).\nCoventry University Group are new to the device as a service (DaaS) model, but the market is very mature in a commercial space and has been for well over a decade. It is therefore our intention to utilise this model to remove the administrative burden of device management so that we can maximise our service area resource to focus on other innovation tasks. We want our employees to use the latest device technology to be their best, be secure and ultimately improve the perception and experience of accessing and using Digital Services.\nThe awarded contract will for 4+1 years and will also require the supply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University and Integration for the awarded supplier with the One Advanced Marketplace.\nPlease note that access to procurement documentation and submission details can be located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "AL"
},
{
"region": "BE"
},
{
"region": "BG"
},
{
"region": "CY"
},
{
"region": "PL"
},
{
"region": "BH"
},
{
"region": "BR"
},
{
"region": "BW"
},
{
"region": "CA"
},
{
"region": "CD"
},
{
"region": "CL"
},
{
"region": "CM"
},
{
"region": "CN"
},
{
"region": "CO"
},
{
"region": "EG"
},
{
"region": "GH"
},
{
"region": "HK"
},
{
"region": "ID"
},
{
"region": "IN"
},
{
"region": "IR"
},
{
"region": "JO"
},
{
"region": "KE"
},
{
"region": "KW"
},
{
"region": "LB"
},
{
"region": "LY"
},
{
"region": "MA"
},
{
"region": "MW"
},
{
"region": "MX"
},
{
"region": "NP"
},
{
"region": "OM"
},
{
"region": "PE"
},
{
"region": "PK"
},
{
"region": "QA"
},
{
"region": "RW"
},
{
"region": "SA"
},
{
"region": "SG"
},
{
"region": "SY"
},
{
"region": "SZ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEVICE AS A SERVICE - LAPTOP SUPPLY INCLUDING IT CONSUMABLES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is modernising the way we manage our end user device delivery. Our existing device selection methods involve complex processes, from deployment, logistics, asset management and lifecycle. These are all coupled with the changing needs of the user and the rotation, servicing, and reassignment to staff especially when people leave. It many cases, the device profile needs to change to match people needs (personas).\nCoventry University Group are new to the device as a service (DaaS) model, but the market is very mature in a commercial space and has been for well over a decade. It is therefore our intention to utilise this model to remove the administrative burden of device management so that we can maximise our service area resource to focus on other innovation tasks. We want our employees to use the latest device technology to be their best, be secure and ultimately improve the perception and experience of accessing and using Digital Services.\nThe awarded contract will for 4+1 years and will also require the supply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University and Integration for the awarded supplier with the One Advanced Marketplace.\nPlease note that access to procurement documentation and submission details can be located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor,One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036440-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4702547.93,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036440-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2023 · 036440-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036440-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-11T17:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036440-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD-847-22-TH-FRAM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry University Group is modernising the way we manage our end user device delivery. Our existing device selection methods involve complex processes, from deployment, logistics, asset management and lifecycle. These are all coupled with the changing needs of the user and the rotation, servicing, and reassignment to staff especially when people leave. It many cases, the device profile needs to change to match people needs (personas).\nCoventry University Group are new to the device as a service (DaaS) model, but the market is very mature in a commercial space and has been for well over a decade. It is therefore our intention to utilise this model to remove the administrative burden of device management so that we can maximise our service area resource to focus on other innovation tasks. We want our employees to use the latest device technology to be their best, be secure and ultimately improve the perception and experience of accessing and using Digital Services.\nThe awarded contract will for 4+1 years and will also require the supply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University and Integration for the awarded supplier with the One Advanced Marketplace.\nPlease note that access to procurement documentation and submission details can be located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "AL"
},
{
"region": "BE"
},
{
"region": "BG"
},
{
"region": "CY"
},
{
"region": "PL"
},
{
"region": "BH"
},
{
"region": "BR"
},
{
"region": "BW"
},
{
"region": "CA"
},
{
"region": "CD"
},
{
"region": "CL"
},
{
"region": "CM"
},
{
"region": "CN"
},
{
"region": "CO"
},
{
"region": "EG"
},
{
"region": "GH"
},
{
"region": "HK"
},
{
"region": "ID"
},
{
"region": "IN"
},
{
"region": "IR"
},
{
"region": "JO"
},
{
"region": "KE"
},
{
"region": "KW"
},
{
"region": "LB"
},
{
"region": "LY"
},
{
"region": "MA"
},
{
"region": "MW"
},
{
"region": "MX"
},
{
"region": "NP"
},
{
"region": "OM"
},
{
"region": "PE"
},
{
"region": "PK"
},
{
"region": "QA"
},
{
"region": "RW"
},
{
"region": "SA"
},
{
"region": "SG"
},
{
"region": "SY"
},
{
"region": "SZ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEVICE AS A SERVICE - LAPTOP SUPPLY INCLUDING IT CONSUMABLES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is modernising the way we manage our end user device delivery. Our existing device selection methods involve complex processes, from deployment, logistics, asset management and lifecycle. These are all coupled with the changing needs of the user and the rotation, servicing, and reassignment to staff especially when people leave. It many cases, the device profile needs to change to match people needs (personas).\nCoventry University Group are new to the device as a service (DaaS) model, but the market is very mature in a commercial space and has been for well over a decade. It is therefore our intention to utilise this model to remove the administrative burden of device management so that we can maximise our service area resource to focus on other innovation tasks. We want our employees to use the latest device technology to be their best, be secure and ultimately improve the perception and experience of accessing and using Digital Services.\nThe awarded contract will for 4+1 years and will also require the supply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University and Integration for the awarded supplier with the One Advanced Marketplace.\nPlease note that access to procurement documentation and submission details can be located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor,One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036440-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4702547.93,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036440-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Dec 2022 · 034851-2022 · tender
{
"id": "034851-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T17:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PD-847-22-TH-FRAM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tender Rational\n•\tA vision and strategy that supports our commitment to provide world class education technology for teaching, learning, collaboration, and modern workspaces. \n•\tTo identify a strategic DaaS supplier that can work with Coventry University long term on key regional and international DaaS objectives, helping to transform our technologies that support our digital academic and staff and student device environments. \n•\tTo select a DaaS supplier who provides a complete service wrap from build to delivery and become an extension to our existing device teams. A supplier who can help develop and mature our DaaS standards delivering high quality, reliable and supportable technologies which will add value by enhancing the delivery of improving the user experiences of end user device technology.\n•\tImplement a predictable, monthly, per-head cost for end user devices and optimise TCO. Delivering engaging procurement options and enhance formal device purchase processes. Reducing costs without sacrificing services across the group and provide sustainable solutions for DaaS. \n•\tImprove the employee experience. Right persona, right device for our employees to prepare for a 'Remote Ready' workforce. \n•\tDevice lifecycle management and recycling. Improve managed stock levels and device to customer processes with integration into modern device management platforms. \n•\tSupply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University.\n•\tIntegration with One Advanced Marketplace.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DEVICE AS A SERVICE - LAPTOP SUPPLY INCLUDING IT CONSUMABLES",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-20T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-20T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is modernising the way we manage our end user device delivery. Our existing device selection methods involve complex processes, from deployment, logistics, asset management and lifecycle. These are all coupled with the changing needs of the user and the rotation, servicing, and reassignment to staff especially when people leave. It many cases, the device profile needs to change to match people needs (personas).\nCoventry University Group are new to the device as a service (DaaS) model, but the market is very mature in a commercial space and has been for well over a decade. It is therefore our intention to utilise this model to remove the administrative burden of device management so that we can maximise our service area resource to focus on other innovation tasks. We want our employees to use the latest device technology to be their best, be secure and ultimately improve the perception and experience of accessing and using Digital Services.\nThe awarded contract will for 4+1 years and will also require the supply of all IT Related Consumables and Accessories for Coventry University and Integration for the awarded supplier with the One Advanced Marketplace.\nCoventry University has an indicative budget of between £600K - £900K ex VAT per annum for the Device as a Service provision, and a budget of £130K ex VAT per annum for IT Consumables. Please note that both the DaaS spend and consumable spend is a guide based on historical spend. \nPlease note that access to procurement documentation and submission details can be located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/",
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "AD7747@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392096531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}