Lot 1
The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL →
The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.
UKJ
The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Prefabricated buildings (44211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 253 | 15 median · 63.4 average (81 of 253 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (97 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038bff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034833-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 08 2022 15:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034833-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034833-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T15:46:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31831",
"name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:350808-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034833-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI008762",
"name": "The McAvoy Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC09/01/3192 (SCC-SMS-0294)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture and Installation of Modular Classroom Units at Great Oaks and Green Lane and Construction of Associated External Spaces",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.",
"classification": {
"id": "44211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31831",
"name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI008762",
"name": "The McAvoy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 2FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI008762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The McAvoy Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034833-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3222174,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034833-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A direct award of lot 2 through Hampshire County Council's Southern Modular Building Framework 20-24 (OJEU Contract Notice 2020/S 142-350808 & OJEU Contract Award Notice: 2020/S 245-609025 applies)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034833-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T15:46:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31831",
"name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:350808-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034833-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI008762",
"name": "The McAvoy Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC09/01/3192 (SCC-SMS-0294)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture and Installation of Modular Classroom Units at Great Oaks and Green Lane and Construction of Associated External Spaces",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and installation of 7 No modular classroom units (5 No two-storey classrooms at Great Oaks and 2 No single storey classrooms at Green Lane), together with all associated external works.",
"classification": {
"id": "44211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31831",
"name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI008762",
"name": "The McAvoy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 2FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI008762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The McAvoy Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034833-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3222174,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034833-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A direct award of lot 2 through Hampshire County Council's Southern Modular Building Framework 20-24 (OJEU Contract Notice 2020/S 142-350808 & OJEU Contract Award Notice: 2020/S 245-609025 applies)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}