← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Social Wellbeing Service

Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →

BuyerWAKEFIELD COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Social Well-being Service will improve the health and well-being of the district. The Service will have 2 key priorities; to increase health and well-being and promote self-management. The Service will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be put in place for 4 (four) years; therefore the expiry date will be 31.3.2021. The Council may extend the Contract by up to 24 months, making the final possible expiry date 31.3.2023.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer192 median · 11 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE45762 median · 26 average (38 of 76 with a bid count)2.4 average (52 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1

Statusactive
Value£2,968,305

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038bb3
Latest release ID034736-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 08 2022 09:33:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate034736-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034736-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T09:33:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423065-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70314",
          "name": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Social Well-being Service will improve the health and well-being of the district. The Service will have 2 key \npriorities; to increase health and well-being and promote self-management.\nThe Service will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be put in place for 4 (four) years; therefore the expiry date will \nbe 31.3.2021. The Council may extend the Contract by up to 24 months, making the final possible expiry date \n31.3.2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Wellbeing Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70314",
      "name": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34637",
      "name": "Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Wakefield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE45"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2968305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It remains necessary that Nova continue to manage the necessary increase in service referrals for the reasons set out in the Relevant Circumstances (above), albeit these additional services were not included in the initial procurement.\nA change in contractor cannot be made for economic and technical reasons. As set out in the Relevant Circumstances (above), it is necessary to increase referrals for Long Covid.  The Pandemic occurred after the initial procurement, at which time the Council's requirements in respect of the Live Well Wakefield Service managing social prescribing for an increased category of service users was unknown. Nova is responsible for the provision of the Live Well Wakefield Service until 31st March 2023. During the remainder of the contract term it is fundamental that the Live Well Wakefield Service and the social prescribing pathways for Long Covid are effectively integrated and managed together to ensure service delivery is effective (with access to established infrastructure, reporting mechanisms and experience). It is not economically or technically feasible for another contractor to be involved in providing only this element of the LWW service and notwithstanding which, for reasons as explained above, competition is very likely to be absent. \nEven where those difficulties could be overcome (which, as explained above, the Council considers not to be possible), this would inevitably result in significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. In particular, the need to monitor the activity of two contractors and the interface between the two during the remainder of the contract term would impose cost and resource demands on the Council, which the Council is not able to meet.  Furthermore, the introduction of a new contractor would delay and obstruct the integrated pathway referral, impacting on the social prescribing offer in the Wakefield district.",
          "description": "Modifiy the Contract so that it now requires the Service Provider to extend services to persons suffering with Long Covid for the remainder of the term, in consideration for an additional £104,771.50."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2022 · 034736-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "034736-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T09:33:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423065-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70314",
          "name": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Social Well-being Service will improve the health and well-being of the district. The Service will have 2 key \npriorities; to increase health and well-being and promote self-management.\nThe Service will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be put in place for 4 (four) years; therefore the expiry date will \nbe 31.3.2021. The Council may extend the Contract by up to 24 months, making the final possible expiry date \n31.3.2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Wellbeing Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70314",
      "name": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nova Wakefield District Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34637",
      "name": "Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Wakefield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE45"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2968305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034736-2022-2016/S 232-423065-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It remains necessary that Nova continue to manage the necessary increase in service referrals for the reasons set out in the Relevant Circumstances (above), albeit these additional services were not included in the initial procurement.\nA change in contractor cannot be made for economic and technical reasons. As set out in the Relevant Circumstances (above), it is necessary to increase referrals for Long Covid.  The Pandemic occurred after the initial procurement, at which time the Council's requirements in respect of the Live Well Wakefield Service managing social prescribing for an increased category of service users was unknown. Nova is responsible for the provision of the Live Well Wakefield Service until 31st March 2023. During the remainder of the contract term it is fundamental that the Live Well Wakefield Service and the social prescribing pathways for Long Covid are effectively integrated and managed together to ensure service delivery is effective (with access to established infrastructure, reporting mechanisms and experience). It is not economically or technically feasible for another contractor to be involved in providing only this element of the LWW service and notwithstanding which, for reasons as explained above, competition is very likely to be absent. \nEven where those difficulties could be overcome (which, as explained above, the Council considers not to be possible), this would inevitably result in significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. In particular, the need to monitor the activity of two contractors and the interface between the two during the remainder of the contract term would impose cost and resource demands on the Council, which the Council is not able to meet.  Furthermore, the introduction of a new contractor would delay and obstruct the integrated pathway referral, impacting on the social prescribing offer in the Wakefield district.",
          "description": "Modifiy the Contract so that it now requires the Service Provider to extend services to persons suffering with Long Covid for the remainder of the term, in consideration for an additional £104,771.50."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}