← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Books & Maps (Retail)

Buyer: VisitScotland →

BuyerVisitScotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Publications 22120000Publications 22120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1PublicationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Publications (22120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM382 median · 12.8 average (27 of 38 with a bid count)3.6 average (27 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033725-2022-VSEH22010-1

Statusactive
Value£1,650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0388f8
Latest release ID033725-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 29 2022 09:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2022award, contract033725-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033725-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-29T09:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691227-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691227"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69605",
          "name": "Bookspeed"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
          "name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH22010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publications"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Books & Maps (Retail)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Publications"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69605",
      "name": "Bookspeed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards, 16 Salamander Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bookspeed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314678100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
      "name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Broxburn",
        "postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506855955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:714955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2022 · 033725-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033725-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-29T09:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691227-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691227"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69605",
          "name": "Bookspeed"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
          "name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH22010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publications"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Books & Maps (Retail)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Publications"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69605",
      "name": "Bookspeed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards, 16 Salamander Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bookspeed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314678100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
      "name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Broxburn",
        "postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506855955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:714955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}