← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Processing of Green Waste ITT

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Social Value — 20%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6225 median · 19.1 average (1,790 of 4,622 with a bid count)3 average (1,916 of 4,622 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8575 median · 50.1 average (305 of 857 with a bid count)6.1 average (331 of 857 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002096-2024-P0402-1

Statusactive
Value£4,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0388cb
Latest release ID002096-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 14:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024award, contract002096-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102709",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Green Waste ITT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102709",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002096-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102709",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Green Waste ITT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102709",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002096-2024-P0402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}