← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Content Management Services

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Content Management Services

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Software supply services 72268000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of a content management system and underlying infrastructure that enables the Web Development team and content editors to efficiently deliver content to a variety of audiences. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the SUPC Framework Agreement for Software License Resellers Agreement / ITS4042SU.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Customer Services and Contract Management — 10
Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value — 10
Service Provision — 20
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Software implementation services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 3.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032931-2022-27252-1

Statusactive
Value£187,175

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0386e7
Latest release ID032931-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 21 2022 11:40:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2022award, contract032931-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032931-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-21T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68925",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 181559.47,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "A content management system and underlying infrastructure that enables the Web Development team and content editors to efficiently deliver content to a variety of audiences",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a content management system and underlying infrastructure that enables the Web Development team and content editors to efficiently deliver content to a variety of audiences. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the SUPC Framework Agreement for Software License Resellers Agreement / ITS4042SU.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Services and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Content Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Content Management Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs.houston@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68925",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4771037",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187174.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 31.10.2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2022 · 032931-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032931-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-21T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68925",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 181559.47,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "A content management system and underlying infrastructure that enables the Web Development team and content editors to efficiently deliver content to a variety of audiences",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a content management system and underlying infrastructure that enables the Web Development team and content editors to efficiently deliver content to a variety of audiences. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the SUPC Framework Agreement for Software License Resellers Agreement / ITS4042SU.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Services and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Content Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Content Management Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs.houston@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68925",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4771037",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187174.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032931-2022-27252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 31.10.2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}