Lot 1
Supply of CISCO hardware for WideArea Network (WAN)
Award criteria
price
Supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN).
UKF · UKG · UKI
Supply of CISCO hardware for WideArea Network (WAN)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 76 | 1 median · 46.8 average (28 of 76 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (29 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03869b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008079-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 20 2023 16:46:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008079-2023 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | planning, tender | 032823-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008079-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-20T16:46:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008079-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for WideArea Network (WAN)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chiltern Railways supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network(WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN).",
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR33XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private Train Operating Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Private Train Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chilternrailways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68780",
"name": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008079-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008079-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008079-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-20T16:46:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008079-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for WideArea Network (WAN)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chiltern Railways supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network(WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN).",
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR33XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private Train Operating Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Private Train Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chilternrailways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68780",
"name": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008079-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008079-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032823-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-18T15:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-3007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03869b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN).\nChiltern are carrying out a private procurement in accordance with its Procurement Policy.\nChilterns indicative timetable is as follows:\nExpressions of Interest are required by 8/12/2022. email wanhardwaretender@chilternrailways.co.uk\nIssue Bill of Materials on 9/12/2022.\nBidder submissions no later 22/12/2022.\nContract Award week commencing 17/01/2023.\nCISCO hardware to be supplied a maximum of 90 days from Contract Award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chiltern Railways supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of CISCO hardware for Wide Area Network (WAN).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Only Cisco Gold Certified Partners are eligible to tender."
},
{
"minimum": "The procurement is subject to accepting Chiltern Railways standard Terms & Conditions which will accompany the Bill of Materials (BOM)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR33XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Train Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"email": "wanhardwaretender@chilternrailways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68780",
"name": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}