← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR&Payroll System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Provision of an HR & Payroll system

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3723 median · 3.8 average (33 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032553-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierInsight

Contracts

032553-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038436
Latest release ID032553-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 10:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032553-2023
23 Jan 2023tender002041-2023
14 Nov 2022planning032226-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032553-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T10:38:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032553-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR&Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an HR & Payroll system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032553-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032553-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032553-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032553-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T10:38:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032553-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR&Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an HR & Payroll system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032553-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032553-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 002041-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002041-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T16:04:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/DH/22/23/QTR3/HR & Payroll System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annual subject to reviews and this will be beyond the initial term of 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The new system will support the transformation of HR services across the University by:\n1. Reducing the time needed for day-to-day HR operations, and freeing up tome to focus on people strategy, employee engagement and workplace culture\n2. Delivering better management information to support strategic planning and people management\n3. Equipping managers across the University with data and tools to manage teams more effectively and proactively\n4. Delivering a better employee experience across all stages of the employee lifecycle, and supporting personal and professional development\n5. Reducing business risk, particularly from compliance and payroll perspectives.\nThe system, once selected, will be implemented within the context of a programme of business change, encompassing people-related processes and procedures.\nThe envisaged scope of the solution includes: core HR; payroll; employee and manager self-service; absence management; performance management; learning & development; talent management; reward & recognition; management information & reporting, including sector-specific returns such as HESA.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford requires an integrated HR & Payroll system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36527",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2022 · 032226-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032226-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T15:08:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The new system will support the transformation of HR services across the University by:\n1.\tReducing the time needed for day-to-day HR operations, and freeing up tome to focus on people strategy, employee engagement and workplace culture\n2.\tDelivering better management information to support strategic planning and people management \n3.\tEquipping managers across the University with data and tools to manage teams more effectively and proactively\n4.\tDelivering a better employee experience across all stages of the employee lifecycle, and supporting personal and professional development\n5.\tReducing business risk, particularly from compliance and payroll perspectives.\nThe system, once selected, will be implemented within the context of a programme of business change, encompassing people-related processes and procedures.\nThe envisaged scope of the solution includes: core HR; payroll; employee and manager self-service; absence management; performance management; learning & development; talent management; reward & recognition; management information & reporting, including sector-specific returns such as HESA.\nUoS is inviting interested suppliers to participate in a supplier day on 13th December 2022. This session is intended to offer suppliers an opportunity to find out more about the requirements. UoS will use this session as an opportunity to highlight what it perceives to be its more complex, idiosyncratic or sector-specific requirements and seek reassurance that these can be met."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford requires an integrated HR & Payroll system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}