← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Winter Maintenance Service

Buyer: Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerTees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operational — 80%
Social Value and Sustainability — 10%
price — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC10514 median · 55.8 average (23 of 105 with a bid count)5.3 average (24 of 105 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034180-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£118,170

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f11
Latest release ID034180-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 18:20:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023award, contract034180-2023
4 Nov 2022tenderUpdate031191-2022
4 Nov 2022tender031187-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034180-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-17T18:20:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98738",
    "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034180-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04701394",
          "name": "CG Robinson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has been awarded for 24 months, with 3 x 12 optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Winter Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98738",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda McElroy",
        "email": "amandamcelroy@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04701394",
      "name": "CG Robinson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "STOCKTON ON TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS21 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SANDY LEAS LANE, ELTON,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04701394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CG Robinson Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98739",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The High Court of Justice  London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034180-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034180-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034180-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034180-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-17T18:20:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98738",
    "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034180-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04701394",
          "name": "CG Robinson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has been awarded for 24 months, with 3 x 12 optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Winter Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) had a requirement for winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust. Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) have awarded the contract to CG Robinson.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98738",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda McElroy",
        "email": "amandamcelroy@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04701394",
      "name": "CG Robinson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "STOCKTON ON TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS21 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SANDY LEAS LANE, ELTON,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04701394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CG Robinson Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98739",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The High Court of Justice  London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034180-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034180-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2022 · 031191-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031191-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67630",
    "name": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1805",
    "title": "Provision of a Winter Maintenance Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) has a requirement to outsource its winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust.\nTEWV has a statutory responsibility to take reasonable steps to prevent snow and ice endangering the safe passage of pedestrians and vehicles within its grounds.\nThe objective of the contract is provide a winter gritting, and snow clearing service which will:\n- Permit the safe movement of vehicles and pedestrians across site.\n- Minimise delays and accidents attributable to weather conditions\n- Take cognisance of the environmental impact of the salting process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67630",
      "name": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital,Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Barron",
        "email": "joey.barron@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2022 · 031187-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031187-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:28:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67630",
    "name": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any variations will be made in line with Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions will be included within the subsequent contract for a further 3 x 12 months. \nI.e. 3 options to extend, for 12 months at a time."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) has a requirement to outsource its winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust.\nTEWV has a statutory responsibility to take reasonable steps to prevent snow and ice endangering the safe passage of pedestrians and vehicles within its grounds.\nThe objective of the contract is provide a winter gritting, and snow clearing service which will:\n- Permit the safe movement of vehicles and pedestrians across site.\n- Minimise delays and accidents attributable to weather conditions\n- Take cognisance of the environmental impact of the salting process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "****This list is subject to change and may only be viewed as indicative at this point.\nLanchester Road Hospital Site DH1 5RD \nAuckland Park, Bishop Auckland DL14 6AE\nShildon CECU, 26 Middleton Road DL14 1NN\nAcklam Road Hospital, Acklam Middlesbrough TS5 4EE\nFlatts Lane Centre and overflow car park TS6 0SZ\nBankfields Court, TS6 0NP\nSandwell Park, Hartlepool, TS24 8LL\nOakwood, 22 Bell Vue Grove TS4 2PX\n163 Durham Road, Stockton TS19 0EA\n367 Thornaby Road, TS17 8QW\nCross Lane Hospital Scarborough YO12 6DN\nSpringwood Malton - Clinic to rear of site only YO17 7NG\nAycomb Garth, 2 Oak Rise, York YO24 4LJ\nPrimrose Lodge, Chester-le-street, DH3 3JX\nEscomb Road, Bishop Auckland - (Services Auckland Park Hospital)\nDerwent Clinic, Consett, dh8 0nb"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Winter Maintenance Service",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-21T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-21T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) (Estates and Facilities Directorate) has a requirement to outsource its winter gritting and snow clearing operations at various sites across the trust.\nTEWV has a statutory responsibility to take reasonable steps to prevent snow and ice endangering the safe passage of pedestrians and vehicles within its grounds.\nThe objective of the contract is provide a winter gritting, and snow clearing service which will:\n- Permit the safe movement of vehicles and pedestrians across site.\n- Minimise delays and accidents attributable to weather conditions\n- Take cognisance of the environmental impact of the salting process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must confirm they are currently a part of, or will join RESET prior to the commencement of the contract.\nRESET is a compliance monitoring system utilised on all TEWV sites.\nFor more information on RESET please contact Samantha Higgins on 0845 519 5769 extension 108, or at samantha.higgins@rscscard.co.uk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4491&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67630",
      "name": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital,Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees, Esk, and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4491&Culture=en-GB",
        "name": "Joseph Barron",
        "email": "joey.barron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}