Lot 1
The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.
UKM
The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air pollution monitoring or measurement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air pollution monitoring or measurement services (90731400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 226 | 6 median · 34.3 average (111 of 226 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (124 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037ee0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031125-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 03 2022 15:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031125-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031125-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-03T15:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2590",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190667-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000695539"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67561",
"name": "SOCOTEC"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67562",
"name": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67563",
"name": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stack Emission Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2590",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strathallan House, Castle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hilary Doody",
"email": "hilary.doody@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786457700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67561",
"name": "SOCOTEC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-8 Langlands Place, Kelvin South Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOCOTEC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7764835021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67562",
"name": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Newbridge",
"postalCode": "EH28 8QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosewell House, 2A (1F) Harvest Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1614323286"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67563",
"name": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0ZY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langlands Gate, Kelvin South Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7827331924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "SEPA will access a Dun&Brad Street report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD. SEPA will obtain a report for each Tenderer following the closing date for Tender receipts in order to have the most up to date information.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of UKAS certification/accreditation, ISO 17025 and staff who will work on the contract shall have achieved an appropriate level of MCERTS certification.\nSubcontractor Detail: Tenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use and a separate SPD (Scotland) must be submitted for each subcontractor named. The subcontractors must complete the relevant parts of the SPD (Scotland) (Sections A and B of Part II and Part III only) to self-declare whether there are grounds for their exclusion.\nLiving Wage: Tenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\nEquality and Diversity: Tenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\n(SC Ref:711361)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031125-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-03T15:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2590",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190667-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000695539"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67561",
"name": "SOCOTEC"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67562",
"name": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67563",
"name": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stack Emission Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The principle objective of this tender is to appoint a framework of suppliers for the provision of stack emission monitoring throughout Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2590",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strathallan House, Castle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hilary Doody",
"email": "hilary.doody@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786457700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67561",
"name": "SOCOTEC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-8 Langlands Place, Kelvin South Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOCOTEC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7764835021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67562",
"name": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Newbridge",
"postalCode": "EH28 8QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosewell House, 2A (1F) Harvest Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Element Materials Technology Environmental UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1614323286"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67563",
"name": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0ZY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langlands Gate, Kelvin South Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Envirocare Technical Consultancy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7827331924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031125-2022-21060-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "SEPA will access a Dun&Brad Street report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD. SEPA will obtain a report for each Tenderer following the closing date for Tender receipts in order to have the most up to date information.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of UKAS certification/accreditation, ISO 17025 and staff who will work on the contract shall have achieved an appropriate level of MCERTS certification.\nSubcontractor Detail: Tenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use and a separate SPD (Scotland) must be submitted for each subcontractor named. The subcontractors must complete the relevant parts of the SPD (Scotland) (Sections A and B of Part II and Part III only) to self-declare whether there are grounds for their exclusion.\nLiving Wage: Tenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\nEquality and Diversity: Tenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\n(SC Ref:711361)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}