← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Periodic Electrical Inspections & Associated Repairs

Buyer: Reid Associates →

BuyerReid Associates
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Periodic Electrical Inspections and Associated Repairs to 3051 properties

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

2 stage restricted procedure

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Qustionnaire — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,1725 median · 28.6 average (3,621 of 9,172 with a bid count)4 average (3,969 of 9,172 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821364.5 median · 16.3 average (84 of 136 with a bid count)4.5 average (86 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018411-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£565,703

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c7e
Latest release ID018411-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 28 2023 13:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2023award, contract018411-2023
26 Oct 2022tender030260-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-28T14:22:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
    "name": "Reid Associates"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711501"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018411-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2 stage restricted procedure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Qustionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Refer Contractors Application Pack"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Periodic Electrical Inspections & Associated Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Periodic Electrical Inspections and Associated Repairs to 3051 properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
      "name": "Reid Associates",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reid Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Henderson",
        "email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
        "telephone": "+44 1412486545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1419491114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018411-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 565703,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018411-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:736938)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2023 · 018411-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-28T14:22:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
    "name": "Reid Associates"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711501"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018411-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2 stage restricted procedure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Qustionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Refer Contractors Application Pack"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Periodic Electrical Inspections & Associated Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Periodic Electrical Inspections and Associated Repairs to 3051 properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
      "name": "Reid Associates",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reid Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Henderson",
        "email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
        "telephone": "+44 1412486545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1419491114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018411-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 565703,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018411-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:736938)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Oct 2022 · 030260-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030260-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T17:02:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
    "name": "Reid Associates"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711501"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annual renewal up to a maximum  contract term of 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2 stage restricted procedure",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Qustionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Response to SPD"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Refer Contractors Application Pack"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Periodic Electrical Inspections & Associated Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Periodic Electrical Inspections and Associated Repairs to 3051 properties",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
      "name": "Reid Associates",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reid Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "David Henderson",
        "email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
        "telephone": "+44 1412486545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=711501.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:711501)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}