Lot 1
Competetive tender with contractor design elements
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Falkirk Council →
Removal of render to external walls of 14 storey tower block, design and install rainscreen cladding. Replacement windows, new pitched roof structure and caldding
UKM76
Competetive tender with contractor design elements
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 9.5 median · 10.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM76 | 49 | 9.5 median · 27.3 average (36 of 49 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (37 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037bd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026814-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 22 2024 11:00:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026814-2024 |
| 13 Dec 2022 | tender | 035137-2022 |
| 25 Oct 2022 | planning | 029993-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716439"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68049",
"name": "Hugh LS McConnell"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAL-8154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competetive tender with contractor design elements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Falkirk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Recladding and Renovation Work at Glenfuir Court, Falkirk, FK1 5DU",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Removal of render to external walls of 14 storey tower block, design and install rainscreen cladding. Replacement windows, new pitched roof structure and caldding",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Luke",
"email": "lynda.luke@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68049",
"name": "Hugh LS McConnell",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House, Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7852962771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70665",
"name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "main street, camelon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6399962.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract will include mainly external fabric improvement works to a 14 storey, no-fines concrete tower block, constructed in 1961.\nThe works will include the removal of existing external render system, windows and cladding to bay projections. The tower block will be reclad with a contractor designed rainscreen cladding system, including insulation.\nThe works include the design and construction of the rainscreen cladding system, fire stopping/ fire breaks, clerestory windows at roof level, raised walkway at roof level, lightning conductor installation and roof mansafe system.\nThe works also include the installation of new triple glazed windows, new steel framed, pitched, steel deck roof structure to fully enclose existing flat roof area. There will also be external work improvements to main entrance area and a new entrance canopy.\n(SC Ref:775924)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716439"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68049",
"name": "Hugh LS McConnell"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAL-8154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competetive tender with contractor design elements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Falkirk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Recladding and Renovation Work at Glenfuir Court, Falkirk, FK1 5DU",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Removal of render to external walls of 14 storey tower block, design and install rainscreen cladding. Replacement windows, new pitched roof structure and caldding",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Luke",
"email": "lynda.luke@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68049",
"name": "Hugh LS McConnell",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House, Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7852962771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70665",
"name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "main street, camelon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6399962.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026814-2024-FAL-8154-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract will include mainly external fabric improvement works to a 14 storey, no-fines concrete tower block, constructed in 1961.\nThe works will include the removal of existing external render system, windows and cladding to bay projections. The tower block will be reclad with a contractor designed rainscreen cladding system, including insulation.\nThe works include the design and construction of the rainscreen cladding system, fire stopping/ fire breaks, clerestory windows at roof level, raised walkway at roof level, lightning conductor installation and roof mansafe system.\nThe works also include the installation of new triple glazed windows, new steel framed, pitched, steel deck roof structure to fully enclose existing flat roof area. There will also be external work improvements to main entrance area and a new entrance canopy.\n(SC Ref:775924)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035137-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T08:52:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711055"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAL-8154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Competetive tender with contractor design elements",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 450
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Falkirk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Recladding and Renovation Work at Glenfuir Court, Falkirk, FK1 5DU",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Removal of render to external walls of 14 storey tower block, design and install rainscreen cladding. Replacement windows, new pitched roof structure and caldding",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "must have minimum 5,000,000 GBP PI insurance"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lynda Luke",
"email": "lynda.luke@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70665",
"name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "main street, camelon"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contract will include mainly external fabric improvement works to a 14 storey, no-fines concrete tower block, constructed in 1961.\nThe works will include the removal of existing external render system, windows and cladding to bay projections. The tower block will be reclad with a contractor designed rainscreen cladding system, including insulation.\nThe works include the design and construction of the rainscreen cladding system, fire stopping/ fire breaks, clerestory windows at roof level, raised walkway at roof level, lightning conductor installation and roof mansafe system.\nThe works also include the installation of new triple glazed windows, new steel framed, pitched, steel deck roof structure to fully enclose existing flat roof area. There will also be external work improvements to main entrance area and a new entrance canopy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=716439.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nsee SPD document\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs detailed in project particulars and additional information document\n(SC Ref:716439)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029993-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T08:40:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711055"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAL-8154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Competetive tender with contractor design elements"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Falkirk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM76"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Recladding and Renovation Work at Glenfuir Court, Falkirk, FK1 5DU",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Removal of render to external walls of 14 storey tower block, design and install insulation and rainscreen cladding. Replacement windows, new pitched roof structure and caldding",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45484",
"name": "Falkirk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Falkirk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynda.luke@falkirk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1324506566"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contract will include mainly external fabric improvement works to a 14 storey, no-fines concrete tower block, constructed in 1961.\nThe works will include the removal of existing external render and insulation system, windows and cladding to bay projections. The tower block will be reclad with a contractor designed rainscreen cladding system, including insulation.\nThe works include the design and construction of the rainscreen cladding system, fire stopping/ fire breaks, clerestory windows at roof level, raised walkway at roof level, lightning conductor installation, roof mansafe system and ducting for ground floor lobby pressurization system\nThe works also include the installation of new triple glazed windows, new steel framed, pitched, steel deck roof structure to fully enclose existing flat roof area. There will also be external work improvements to main entrance area and a new entrance canopy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=711055.\n(SC Ref:711055)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}