TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Liverpool Alternative Provider Medical Services

Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Liverpool Alternative Provider Medical Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 7 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
Last source update20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375f2
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for, and on behalf of, NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board who wished to commission Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered for patients of: Garston Family Health Centre; Kensington Park; Marybone; Netherley Health Centre; Park View; Princes Park Health Centre; and West Speke, all located within Liverpool. The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure were followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of providers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. The procurement was be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend). As such no hard copy documents were issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, were conducted via the In-tend portal. Tender documentation was be available via In-tend from Friday 14 October 2022 and the closing date for receipt of tenders was 10am on Monday 14 November 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £36,248,517
    14 Oct 2022, 15:33 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    14 Oct 2022, 15:33 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    14 Oct 2022, 15:33 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 14 Nov 2022, 10:00 GMT
    14 Oct 2022, 15:33 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    14 Oct 2022, 15:33 BST
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Garston Family Health Centre (N82004)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Garston Family Health Centre (N82004).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Kensington Park (N82645)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Kensington Park (N82645).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Marybone (N82617)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Marybone (N82617).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Netherley Health Centre (N82036)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Netherley Health Centre (N82036).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Park View (N82670)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Park View (N82670).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Princes Park Health Centre (N82076)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from Princes Park Health Centre (N82076).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #7
    West Speke (Y00110)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Alternative Provider Medical Services to be delivered from West Speke (Y00110).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Jan 2023, 15:39 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £3,033,891
  10. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £7,161,831
  11. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £8,316,171
  12. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £3,919,626
  13. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £8,834,481
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Primary Care 24 (Merseyside) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Brownlow Group Practice
Not published · Not published · active
Brownlow Group Practice
Not published · Not published · active
Primary Care 24 (Merseyside) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Brownlow Group Practice
Not published · Not published · active
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Contract
£3,033,891 · signed Not published · active
Contract
£7,161,831 · signed Not published · active
Contract
£8,316,171 · signed Not published · active
Contract
£3,919,626 · signed Not published · active
Contract
£8,834,481 · signed Not published · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2
bids: 3
bids: 4
bids: 3
bids: 4
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 2
electronicBids: 3
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 3
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS Cheshire and Merseyside
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    GB-NHS: QYG
    Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Lane, Liverpool, UKD72, DH1 3YG
  • Brownlow Group Practice
    supplier

    GB-NHS: N82117
    Liverpool, UKD72
  • North of England Commissioning Support Unit
    mediationBody

    John Snow House, Durham, DH1 3YG
  • Primary Care 24 (Merseyside) Ltd
    supplier

    GB-NHS: G6860370
    Liverpool, UKD72
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewContactPoint

    The High Court, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published