TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Flexible Framework for Early Learning & Childcare Services in North Lanarkshire 2023-2027 - ENTRY POINT 4

Child daycare services
Pre-school education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Lanarkshire Council: "Flexible Framework for Early Learning & Childcare Services in North Lanarkshire 2023-2027 - ENTRY POINT 4". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorth Lanarkshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Lanarkshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Lanarkshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
11.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 198 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Lanarkshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Mar 2026, 09:58 GMT
Last source update3 Mar 2026, 09:58 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationChild daycare services, Pre-school education services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0372ee
What is being bought
The Council already have a Framework in place to secure external providers who can supplement the Council’s internal early learning and childcare provision. This notice is for Entry Point 4, which is applicable for any potential Provider and/or setting that is not already on the Framework. . The original Framework was set up for 4 years, with included annual entry points to allow new Providers to apply to join the Framework, this would enable the Council to maintain capacity and choice. .
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    3 Mar 2026, 09:58 GMT
  2. tender value changed
    1 Oct 2025, 16:32 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    1 Oct 2025, 16:32 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    1 Oct 2025, 16:32 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Oct 2025, 16:32 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    26 Aug 2025, 10:49 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    26 Aug 2025, 10:49 BST
  8. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    13 Nov 2024, 11:50 GMT
  9. Status changed to active
    13 Nov 2024, 11:50 GMT
  10. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2024, 11:50 GMT
  11. Submission deadline changed to 13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    13 Nov 2024, 11:50 GMT
  12. tender value changed
    21 Dec 2023, 13:36 GMT
  13. Status changed to complete
    21 Dec 2023, 13:36 GMT
  14. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2023, 13:36 GMT
  15. Submission deadline changed to published date
    21 Dec 2023, 13:36 GMT
  16. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    9 Oct 2023, 16:22 BST
  17. Status changed to active
    9 Oct 2023, 16:22 BST
  18. Official notice release published
    9 Oct 2023, 16:22 BST
  19. Submission deadline changed to 30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT
    9 Oct 2023, 16:22 BST
  20. tender value changed
    9 Mar 2023, 16:24 GMT
  21. Status changed to complete
    9 Mar 2023, 16:24 GMT
  22. Official notice release published
    9 Mar 2023, 16:24 GMT
  23. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Mar 2023, 16:24 GMT
  24. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    4 Oct 2022, 15:55 BST
  25. Status changed to active
    4 Oct 2022, 15:55 BST
  26. Official notice release published
    4 Oct 2022, 15:55 BST
  27. Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
    4 Oct 2022, 15:55 BST
  28. Buyer information updated
    4 Oct 2022, 15:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) pack is accessible (and downloadable) from the Supplier Attachment area within the PCS-T system outlines the requirements and objectives of this framework. . Service delivery must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice, the ITT Document and the Council's Framework Agreement. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Mar 2026, 09:58 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 18 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £60,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Carol’s Childminding, Kirsty's Childminding Service, Mama Murphy's, heather mccoll childminding
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£60,000,000 · signed 18 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

North Lanarkshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-689
View buyer profile
  • North Lanarkshire Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell, UKM84, ML1 1AB
  • Carol’s Childminding
    supplier

    43 Jerviston Road, Motherwell, UKM8, ML1 4AA
  • Kirsty's Childminding Service
    supplier

    32 Jock Shaw Drive, Coatbridge, UKM84, ML5 2TX
  • Mama Murphy's
    supplier

    40 Station Road, Caldercruix, Airdrie, UK, ML6 7QN
  • Scottish Courts
    reviewBody

    Edinburgh
  • heather mccoll childminding
    supplier

    10 culzean drive, newarthill, motherwell, UKM84, ml1 5as
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published