Lot 1
The Bank of England is looking to engage a strategic integration partner to support the implementation of technical and change management aspects of the Oracle Cloud implementation and business change programme.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Bank of England is looking to engage a strategic integration partner to support the implementation of technical and change management aspects of the Oracle Cloud implementation and business change programme.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software implementation services (72263000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,755 | 1 median · 15.6 average (2,529 of 6,755 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,015 of 6,755 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 9.5 median · 93 average (4 of 21 with a bid count) | 7 average (5 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,133 | 1 median · 33 average (713 of 2,133 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (914 of 2,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0369bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003625-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 04 2025 12:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003625-2025 |
| 13 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027050-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003625-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T12:30:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON/1001132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Bank of England is looking to engage a strategic integration partner to support the implementation of technical and change management aspects of the Oracle Cloud implementation and business change programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Cloud Implementation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Initial term of 36 months following implementation of the service."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034614444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13817367.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and the change is made for additional services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - \n(i)\tcannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and \n(ii)\twould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority \nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract",
"description": "Amendment to the Bank's Application Management Service contract following a change in scope. \nDescriptions of the modifications \nChange 003a amended the scope to include Oracle Accounting Hub = +£0.28m \nChange 004 amended the scope of the change management workstream = +£0.03m \nChange 006 amended the scope to include Oracle Cloud Payroll to the Service = +£0.03m \nChange 008a amended the scope to include design of the infrastructure and access for the reporting platform = +£0.12m \nChange 012 amended the scope to include configuration of an IDCS solution for Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.03m \nChange 014 amended the scope to include changes to the solution following UAT of Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.01m \nChange 020 amended the scope to include changes to the solution following UAT of Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.01m \nChange 025 amended the implementation methodology, from a two phase approach, to a multiple phase approach with Oracle Modules going live based on the Bank's priorities = +£4.07m"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003625-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T12:30:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON/1001132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Bank of England is looking to engage a strategic integration partner to support the implementation of technical and change management aspects of the Oracle Cloud implementation and business change programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Cloud Implementation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Initial term of 36 months following implementation of the service."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034614444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13817367.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003625-2025-CON/1001132-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and the change is made for additional services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - \n(i)\tcannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and \n(ii)\twould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority \nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract",
"description": "Amendment to the Bank's Application Management Service contract following a change in scope. \nDescriptions of the modifications \nChange 003a amended the scope to include Oracle Accounting Hub = +£0.28m \nChange 004 amended the scope of the change management workstream = +£0.03m \nChange 006 amended the scope to include Oracle Cloud Payroll to the Service = +£0.03m \nChange 008a amended the scope to include design of the infrastructure and access for the reporting platform = +£0.12m \nChange 012 amended the scope to include configuration of an IDCS solution for Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.03m \nChange 014 amended the scope to include changes to the solution following UAT of Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.01m \nChange 020 amended the scope to include changes to the solution following UAT of Oracle Cloud Recruitment = +£0.01m \nChange 025 amended the implementation methodology, from a two phase approach, to a multiple phase approach with Oracle Modules going live based on the Bank's priorities = +£4.07m"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027050-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-13T10:52:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027050-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "Version 1 solutions ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This programme is intended to deliver a step change in the capabilities and value delivered by the Finance, Procurement and Recruitment functions in the Bank, leveraging the existing Oracle Cloud tool set to drive sustainable business change. The Bank is intending to appoint this Partner for 55 months, with a potential to extend for a further 24 months. This will cover the design, build, configuration and integrations of the Oracle Cloud system followed by support and maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Cloud Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank of England is looking to engage a strategic integration partner to support the implementation of technical and change management aspects of the Oracle Cloud implementation and business change programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maneesh Sharma",
"email": "maneesh.sharma@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "Version 1 solutions ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Version 1 solutions ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027050-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8718830,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027050-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}