← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROC 409-2022 Expert Economics Services

Buyer: COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY →

BuyerCOMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics for a contract duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024764-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0364db
Latest release ID024764-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 05 2022 08:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2022award, contract024764-2022
1 Sept 2022tender024475-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024764-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-05T09:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0364db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
    "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024764-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03752719",
          "name": "Frontier Economics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 409-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract initial term duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics for a contract duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROC 409-2022 Expert Economics Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
      "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7386003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752719",
      "name": "Frontier Economics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Frontier Economics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62871",
      "name": "The Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Competition and Markets Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024764-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024764-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2022 · 024764-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024764-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-05T09:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0364db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
    "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024764-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03752719",
          "name": "Frontier Economics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 409-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract initial term duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics for a contract duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROC 409-2022 Expert Economics Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
      "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7386003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752719",
      "name": "Frontier Economics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Frontier Economics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62871",
      "name": "The Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Competition and Markets Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024764-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024764-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2022 · 024475-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024475-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-01T14:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0364db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
    "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 409-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority seek further expert witness services in the field of ecomonics"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics for a contract duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROC 409-2022 Expert Economics Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for expert witness services in the field of economics for a contract duration of 24 months with an option to extend for an addition 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Please View Original Notice available at:https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012072-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1#contracting_authority-heading",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Obligation to indicate the names and professional qualifications of the staff assigned to performing the contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012072-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1#contracting_authority-heading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62732",
      "name": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMPETITION AND MARKETS AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012072-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1#contracting_authority-heading",
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7386003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62733",
      "name": "The Competition And Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Competition And Markets Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cma.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7386003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please View Original Notice available at:https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012072-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1#contracting_authority-heading",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}