Lot 1
Servicing and repairs to various heating systems.
Award criteria
Quality questions combined — 60
price — 40
The Association require to source a suitably competent Contractor to provide an annual servicing, inspection, maintenance and certification of gas appliances amongst other systems.
UKM
Servicing and repairs to various heating systems.
Award criteria
Quality questions combined — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas appliance maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,388 | 4 median · 21.4 average (3,432 of 8,388 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,886 of 8,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 313 | 5 median · 74 average (144 of 313 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (173 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03639b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006766-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 08 2023 14:42:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006766-2023 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | tender | 024019-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006766-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-08T14:42:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03639b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704725"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006766-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16517",
"name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Air source heat pump servicing requirements may require manufacture support/approved contractors by manufacturers.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.05,
"minimumPercentage": 0.05
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COMP22HSR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and repairs to various heating systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions combined",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Dunbartonshire, North and South Lanarkshire Council areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Services and Repairs 2022-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Association require to source a suitably competent Contractor to provide an annual servicing, inspection, maintenance and certification of gas appliances amongst other systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cvha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "compliance@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16517",
"name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G32 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Block 16, Clydesmill Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1416465077"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62438",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Beckford St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006766-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1451190,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006766-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:725246)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006766-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-08T14:42:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03639b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704725"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006766-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16517",
"name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Air source heat pump servicing requirements may require manufacture support/approved contractors by manufacturers.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.05,
"minimumPercentage": 0.05
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COMP22HSR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Servicing and repairs to various heating systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions combined",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Dunbartonshire, North and South Lanarkshire Council areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Services and Repairs 2022-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Association require to source a suitably competent Contractor to provide an annual servicing, inspection, maintenance and certification of gas appliances amongst other systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cvha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "compliance@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16517",
"name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G32 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Block 16, Clydesmill Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1416465077"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62438",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Beckford St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006766-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1451190,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006766-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:725246)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024019-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-26T15:20:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03639b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704725"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COMP22HSR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Full estimated value covers five year contract term. Contractual set up will be 3 + 1 + 1 at the sole discretion of CVHA."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Servicing and repairs to various heating systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions combined",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Dunbartonshire, North and South Lanarkshire Council areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Services and Repairs 2022-25",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-27T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-27T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Association require to source a suitably competent Contractor to provide an annual servicing, inspection, maintenance and certification of gas appliances amongst other systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in procurement documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cvha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "compliance@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62438",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Beckford St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=704725.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs per procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:704725)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}