← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Municipal Waste Haulage Service

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
8.1 Mobilisation Plan — 10%
8.2 Contingency Management — 10%
National Themes Outcomes and Measures (TOMs) Framework — 10%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC879 median · 363.4 average (23 of 87 with a bid count)7.8 average (23 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001150-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036048
Latest release ID001150-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 13 2023 15:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2023award, contract001150-2023
19 Aug 2022tender023096-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001150-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-13T15:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036048",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001150-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "Hargreaves Logistics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "8.1 Mobilisation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "8.2 Contingency Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "National Themes Outcomes and Measures (TOMs) Framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Municipal Waste Haulage Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "Hargreaves Logistics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Esh Winning",
        "postalCode": "DH7 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hargreaves Logistics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001150-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001150-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001150-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001150-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-13T15:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036048",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001150-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "Hargreaves Logistics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "8.1 Mobilisation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "8.2 Contingency Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "National Themes Outcomes and Measures (TOMs) Framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Municipal Waste Haulage Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "Hargreaves Logistics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Esh Winning",
        "postalCode": "DH7 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hargreaves Logistics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001150-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001150-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2022 · 023096-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023096-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T11:19:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036048",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Reference DN628018 found at www.nepo.org",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st April 2023.  \nThe expected end date for the proposed contract is 31st March 2033.\nThe proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months from the actual end date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Municipal Waste Haulage Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Municipal Waste Haulage Service. The primary objective of the Contract is to haul and deposit residual waste, street sweepings, garden waste, dry mixed recyclables from Nominated Collection Points to Nominated Delivery Points.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000265420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}