Lot 1
On site security services
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
South Wales Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to appoint a suitable supplier to provide a provision of on-site security at HQ, there may be a requirement for other sites to be added or removed during the term of the agreement
UKL
On site security services
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 395 | 4 median · 39.9 average (184 of 395 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (214 of 395 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035898 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032222-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 14 2022 15:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032222-2022 |
| 3 Aug 2022 | tender | 021282-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032222-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-14T15:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032222-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68439",
"name": "Secure FM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWEU039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "On site security services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Headquarters (HQ) Security",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to appoint a suitable supplier to provide a provision of on-site security at HQ, there may be a requirement for other sites to be added or removed during the term of the agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a-young@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
"telephone": "+44 1443232082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68439",
"name": "Secure FM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kemp House, 152-160 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secure FM LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7498921026"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032222-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 245787.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032222-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:126563)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032222-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-14T15:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032222-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68439",
"name": "Secure FM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWEU039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "On site security services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Headquarters (HQ) Security",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to appoint a suitable supplier to provide a provision of on-site security at HQ, there may be a requirement for other sites to be added or removed during the term of the agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a-young@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
"telephone": "+44 1443232082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68439",
"name": "Secure FM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kemp House, 152-160 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secure FM LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7498921026"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032222-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 245787.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032222-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:126563)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021282-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-03T14:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWEU039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "On site security services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Headquarters (HQ) Security",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to appoint a suitable supplier to provide a provision of on-site security at HQ, there may be a requirement for other sites to be added or removed during the term of the agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-312",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"email": "a-young@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
"telephone": "+44 1443232082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=123713.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:123713)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}