← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service Operations

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2022

What is being bought

consultancy services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

concultancy services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework call-off
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020399-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierIBM Ltd

Contracts

020399-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£215,181

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035655
Latest release ID020399-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 27 2022 07:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2022award, contract020399-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020399-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-27T08:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020399-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
          "name": "IBM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "concultancy services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
      "name": "IBM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01503908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33463",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020399-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215181,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020399-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2022 · 020399-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020399-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-27T08:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020399-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
          "name": "IBM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "concultancy services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01503908",
      "name": "IBM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01503908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33463",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020399-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215181,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020399-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}