Lot 1
Provision of hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham.
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
Provision of Hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham.
UKK1
Provision of hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 60 | 1.5 median · 4 average (32 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0351c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019227-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 14 2022 07:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019227-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019227-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-14T08:29:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7799",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019227-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8246",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paxcroft Connectivity Hardware",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was tendered through the Crown Commercial Site and following competition was awarded to the winning tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7799",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2A4DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holderness House,51-61 Clifton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.MOD.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Smith",
"email": "Michael.Smith103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8246",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31403",
"name": "MOD Corsham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Corsham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019227-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284579.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019227-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019227-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-14T08:29:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7799",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019227-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8246",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paxcroft Connectivity Hardware",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Hardware to support Paxcroft Connectivity at MOD Corsham.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was tendered through the Crown Commercial Site and following competition was awarded to the winning tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7799",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2A4DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holderness House,51-61 Clifton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.MOD.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Smith",
"email": "Michael.Smith103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8246",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31403",
"name": "MOD Corsham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Corsham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019227-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284579.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019227-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}