Lot 1
Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services
UKJ
Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services, Street-cleaning and sweeping services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 337 | 7 median · 43.7 average (109 of 337 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (115 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034887 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002990-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 16:58:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002990-2023 |
| 20 Jun 2022 | tender | 016866-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002990-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T16:58:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002990-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WSCC - 034667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Sweepings Processing Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002990-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1139059,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002990-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002990-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T16:58:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002990-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WSCC - 034667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Sweepings Processing Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Street Sweepings, Reception, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002990-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1139059,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002990-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016866-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-20T17:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSCC - 034667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A 4+2 year Street Sweepings Treatment and Disposal Services Contract with an estimated total contracts value of approximately £1,535,296, commencing on 1/10/2022, procured via an open tender process.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC Street Sweepings Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1535296,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "1 The Council is seeking a Service Provider to provide a reliable Reception, Recycling, Treatment and/or Disposal Service for Street Sweepings waste (which is collected by the seven WCAs), including receiving and any handling of the Street Sweepings collected, if appropriate, and any proposed treatment and disposal, in a manner which is consistent with the Authority's requirement to divert waste away from Landfill and to achieve at least an 90% Recycling Rate for Street Sweepings material in each Contract.\nThe services under the contract are described in full detail in Schedule 3 the Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56167",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "CHICHESTER",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Rachel Ayres",
"email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}