Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000465-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-08T10:48:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66859",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754551"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000465-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101853",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered.\nRosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single\nsystem to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency, enhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the\nproduction of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in identifying and mitigating risk Additional information: This is an award notice for an already completed procurement"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staff Rostering System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered. Rosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single system to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency,\nenhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the production of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in\nidentifying and mitigating risk.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66859",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101853",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capitol Building, Floor 2, Oldbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000465-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000465-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice\n(SC Ref:754551)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000465-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "000465-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-08T10:48:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66859",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754551"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000465-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101853",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered.\nRosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single\nsystem to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency, enhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the\nproduction of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in identifying and mitigating risk Additional information: This is an award notice for an already completed procurement"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staff Rostering System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered. Rosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single system to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency,\nenhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the production of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in\nidentifying and mitigating risk.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66859",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101853",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capitol Building, Floor 2, Oldbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000465-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000465-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice\n(SC Ref:754551)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2022 · 016717-2022 · tender
{
"id": "016717-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-17T15:32:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000695500"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term proposed to 31st March 2027 with potential for extensions up to 31st March 2032 - to be finalised through ITN stage"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered. Rosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single system to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency, enhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the production of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in identifying and mitigating risk. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Procedure is two stage with a PQQ as stage one, and bidders will be down-selected for the ITN stage - looking for a single supplier for the Rostering System so there will be limit to the number invited to ITN stage based on the PQQ outcome"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staff Rostering System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Proposed initial term is to 31st March 2027 with potential options to extend to 31st March 2032 - this contract may be re-tendered beyond these dates"
},
"description": "Implementation of a fully hosted and supported service to enable the efficient and effective management and production of rosters for all business areas, supporting day to day business operations. ScotRail currently has 5100 members of staff, approximately 4500 are rostered. Rosters require to be produced for various grades of staff including traincrew (drivers, conductors, ticket examiners), station staff and engineering staff. The management of staff rosters is handled at multiple sites across the ScotRail network. ScotRail requires a single system to support the recording of daily hours worked / lost for both rostered and non-rostered staff, allowing a real time overview of business performance and a consistent process for the company-wide management of employee time and attendance. Delivery of an intuitive solution that will support the digital transformation program, allowing process digitisation and automation to improve efficiency, enhance information security and reduce the time spent carrying out administrative tasks. Comprehensive reporting capability to allow the production of real-time data; improved business intelligence will support the delivery of business KPI's, accurate trend analysis, and help in identifying and mitigating risk.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "All criteria as stated within the PQQ documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All criteria as stated with the PQQ documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "ScotRail Trains Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Scottish Rail Holdings Limited “SRH” (Company Number SC548826), which itself is wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers. SRT has been established to fulfil the Scottish Ministers’ obligation, under Section 30 of the Railways Act 1993 (as amended), to maintain the provision of rail services for the carriage of passengers. The use of this software could be extended to SRH or its other subsidiaries in the future.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTo be explored at ITN stage but minimum requirements will be:\n- Living Wage\n- Diversity & Inclusion policies\n- Promotion of local employment including Graduates & Apprenticeships where appropriate\n- Sustainable practices & Environmental Management\n- SME & Supported Business Engagement where appropriate\n(SC Ref:695500)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}