Lot 1
UHLG issued a mini competition (Call-off) to all economic operators who have been admitted to the MSE Air Con HVAC Planned Preventative Maintenance and Reactive Works Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS")
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Replacement of Low Temperature Hot Water Heating System at Dental Hospital
UKD7
UHLG issued a mini competition (Call-off) to all economic operators who have been admitted to the MSE Air Con HVAC Planned Preventative Maintenance and Reactive Works Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS")
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 54 | 7 median · 111 average (15 of 54 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (19 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0341af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065242-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 13:48:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065242-2026 |
| 30 May 2022 | award, contract | 015113-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065242-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T14:48:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110872",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065242-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174776",
"name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C370260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UHLG issued a mini competition (Call-off) to all economic operators who have been admitted to the MSE Air Con HVAC Planned Preventative Maintenance and Reactive Works Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\")",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Prescot Street, Liverpool, L7 8XP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Low Temperature Hot Water Heating System at Dental Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement of Low Temperature Hot Water Heating System at Dental Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110872",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Kennedy",
"email": "julie.kennnedy@uhliverpool.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174776",
"name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L10 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jamesmercergroup.co.uk/contact/contact-information/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jamesmercergroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912781428"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065242-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065242-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065242-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T14:48:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110872",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065242-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174776",
"name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C370260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UHLG issued a mini competition (Call-off) to all economic operators who have been admitted to the MSE Air Con HVAC Planned Preventative Maintenance and Reactive Works Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\")",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Prescot Street, Liverpool, L7 8XP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Low Temperature Hot Water Heating System at Dental Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement of Low Temperature Hot Water Heating System at Dental Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110872",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Kennedy",
"email": "julie.kennnedy@uhliverpool.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174776",
"name": "The James Mercer Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L10 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jamesmercergroup.co.uk/contact/contact-information/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The James Mercer Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jamesmercergroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912781428"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065242-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065242-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015113-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-30T16:29:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54203",
"name": "Wheatley Housing Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:620740-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000640328"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015113-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54204",
"name": "Sedgwick"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Loss Adjusting Services for Wheatley Housing Group. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the Contracting Authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services for Wheatley Housing Group",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "To allow sufficient time"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loss Adjusting Services services for Wheatley Housing Group. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the Contracting Authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54203",
"name": "Wheatley Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27-30 Railway Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30353",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wheatley Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew_bygrave@ajg.com",
"telephone": "+44 1245341209"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54204",
"name": "Sedgwick",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Bath Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sedgwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7834325125"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015113-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015113-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nBidders responses to the ESPD will be assessed on the basis of:\nQuestions 2A Information Only\nQuestions 3A - 5B.2 Pass or Fail\n(SC Ref:640328)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}