← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hard FM - Lift Maintenance

Buyer: Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Lift Maintenance for NHS

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lift Maintenance for NHS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1557.5 median · 54.8 average (28 of 55 with a bid count)7.2 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004153-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£37,541

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03417f
Latest release ID004153-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 11:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023award, contract004153-2023
30 May 2022tender015065-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-10T11:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004153-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
          "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lift Maintenance for NHS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Lift Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lift Maintenance for NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fox",
        "email": "Emma.Fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
      "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03213600",
        "legalName": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54138",
      "name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004153-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37541,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004153-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004153-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-10T11:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004153-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
          "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lift Maintenance for NHS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Lift Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lift Maintenance for NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fox",
        "email": "Emma.Fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
      "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03213600",
        "legalName": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54138",
      "name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004153-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37541,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004153-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2022 · 015065-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015065-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T14:06:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03417f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1524553.48,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PQQ Lift Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1524553.48,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 Years"
    },
    "description": "PQQ Lift Maintenance for NHS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-27"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "In pre qualification questionnaire",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phillip Hinton-Smith",
        "email": "Phillip.HintonSmith@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54138",
      "name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}