Lot 1
Cleaning services for 4 schools
Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit — 100
price — 70%
Buyer: CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST →
Cleaning services for 4 schools
UKK43
Cleaning services for 4 schools
Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit — 100
price — 70%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 17 | 3.5 median · 6.9 average (12 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03367a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021196-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 03 2022 08:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021196-2022 |
| 11 May 2022 | tender | 012253-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021196-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 534129,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 917745,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-03T09:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07339625",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021196-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01582924",
"name": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services for 4 schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for 4 schools",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07339625",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX53JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "07339625"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tcat.education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07339625",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Newbery",
"email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
"telephone": "+44 1392304170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01582924",
"name": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01582924",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19386",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021196-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 534139,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021196-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021196-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 534129,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 917745,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-03T09:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07339625",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021196-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01582924",
"name": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services for 4 schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for 4 schools",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07339625",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX53JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "07339625"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tcat.education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07339625",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Newbery",
"email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
"telephone": "+44 1392304170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01582924",
"name": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01582924",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Glen Cleaning Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19386",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021196-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 534139,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021196-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012253-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-11T12:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52528",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03367a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We may extend for 1 further year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of school cleaning services at 4 schools in Devon, including 3 in Exeter and 1 in Barnstaple",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Every three years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-14T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "the provision of cleaning services (day and evening) in four Devon schools",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.tcat.education/cleaning",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52528",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX53JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "-"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tcat,education",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tcat,education",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Academy Trust of 4 schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.tcat.education/cleaning",
"name": "Graham Newbery",
"email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
"telephone": "+44 1392304170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19386",
"name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}