← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

WAN Provision for HMRC

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Wide area network 32430000Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provisions within the Buyer's existing Wide Area Network (WAN) infrastructure are due to expire in June 2022. The objective of the Buyer's strategy is to take accountability and control of the network management control plane, and for a dedicated carrier(s) to provide connectivity services

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wide area network (32430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005297-2023-SR518789606-1

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033258
Latest release ID005297-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 22 2023 13:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate005297-2023
29 Apr 2022award, contract011195-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005297-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-22T13:19:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provisions within the Buyer's existing Wide Area Network (WAN) infrastructure are due to expire in June 2022. The objective of the Buyer's strategy is to take accountability and control of the network management control plane, and for a dedicated carrier(s) to provide connectivity services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Provision for HMRC",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "60 months including all allowable extensions in line with the Network Services Framework terms"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Garside",
        "email": "adam.garside1@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000566476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39293",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Incorrect detail published my Mistake - initial value dod not included the options allowable under the contract which was tendered for, including existing circuits and allowable extensions",
          "description": "Addition to the notice of the allowable extensions and services as covered in Tender and Contracting process"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "3 year initial term plus 2 x 1 year allowable extensions"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2023 · 005297-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005297-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-22T13:19:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provisions within the Buyer's existing Wide Area Network (WAN) infrastructure are due to expire in June 2022. The objective of the Buyer's strategy is to take accountability and control of the network management control plane, and for a dedicated carrier(s) to provide connectivity services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Provision for HMRC",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "60 months including all allowable extensions in line with the Network Services Framework terms"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Garside",
        "email": "adam.garside1@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000566476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39293",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005297-2023-SR518789606-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Incorrect detail published my Mistake - initial value dod not included the options allowable under the contract which was tendered for, including existing circuits and allowable extensions",
          "description": "Addition to the notice of the allowable extensions and services as covered in Tender and Contracting process"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "3 year initial term plus 2 x 1 year allowable extensions"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2022 · 011195-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011195-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-29T15:30:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011195-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51637",
          "name": "British Telecom PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Wide Area Network connectivity into HMRC's regional centres and Data Centres",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Connectivity Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tProvisions within the Buyer's existing Wide Area Network (WAN) infrastructure are due to expire in June 2022. The objective of the Buyer's strategy is to take accountability and control of the network management control plane, and for a dedicated carrier(s) to provide connectivity services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made under the terms of a framework and by following the framework procedure. A further competition was conducted under the terms of CCS's Network Services Framework, specifically Lot 1 of framework RM3808",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Direct and Indirect Taxation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Garside",
        "email": "adam.garside@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51637",
      "name": "British Telecom PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Telecom PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51638",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011195-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5245180.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011195-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}