← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the Covid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as therapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the Covid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as therapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer342 median · 6.2 average (26 of 34 with a bid count)2.8 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50733 median · 7.1 average (49 of 73 with a bid count)3.7 average (49 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019753-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierIncludem

Contracts

019753-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,104,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032eef
Latest release ID019753-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 20 2022 11:37:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2022award, contract019753-2022
20 Apr 2022tender010322-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019753-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T12:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700811"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019753-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59362",
          "name": "Includem"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being\nremoved from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the\nCovid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as\ntherapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and\nrespecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being\nremoved from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the\nCovid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as\ntherapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and\nrespecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SocialCareCPSS@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59362",
      "name": "Includem",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6000, Academy Office Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Includem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1414270523",
        "telephone": "+44 1414270523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019753-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1104000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019753-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:700811)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019753-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019753-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T12:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700811"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019753-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59362",
          "name": "Includem"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being\nremoved from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the\nCovid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as\ntherapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and\nrespecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being\nremoved from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the\nCovid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as\ntherapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and\nrespecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SocialCareCPSS@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59362",
      "name": "Includem",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6000, Academy Office Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Includem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1414270523",
        "telephone": "+44 1414270523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019753-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1104000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019753-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:700811)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2022 · 010322-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010322-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T17:02:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1840000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network.\nIn response to The Promise, the objectives set out in Aberdeen City Council's Local Outcome Improvement Plan 2016-2026, and considering the impact Covid-19 has had, Aberdeen City Council now seeks to commission an Intensive Family Support Service which fits with the above strategic priorities based on the following principles:\nHolistic and relational\nExperienced as therapeutic\nDelivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising\nEngage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge\nUnderpinned by Children’s Rights Additional information: There is an option to extend the contract by a period of up to 24 months i.e. until 01/10/2027",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1840000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the Covid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as therapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "SPD question 1.69.1 Care Inspectorate registration. Bidders must confirm that they have a care at home registration with the Care Inspectorate (or can obtain one in time for the commencement of the contract).\nSPD question 4C Services. Relevant experience. Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described. A minimum of two examples in the last three years will be required."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Stage 1: assessment of responses to the SPD (Scotland), in the qualification envelope, in order to select the tenderers to be taken forward to stage 2. Tenderers will only be taken forward to stage 2 if the Council determines that they have sufficient capacity and capability to deliver the contract.\nStage 2 – Award:\nResponses will be evaluated on quality criteria at 80% and price criteria at 20%. The council will award to MEAT. Full information in tender documents.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SocialCareCPSS@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6205",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPD questions. Please note:\nQuestion 4B. Economic and Financial Standing Financial assessment of providers.\n1.The Council shall obtain a Creditsafe credit check and will score bidders accordingly:\n71 - 100 Very Low Risk – Accept\n51 - 70 Low Risk - Accept\n30 - 50 Moderate Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n21-29 High Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n1-20 Very High Risk – Reject.\n*The following applies if no credit check can be undertaken:\n2. Please state current turnover (if contract value is over 50% of reported turnover, further discussion will be had internally with the option to reject).\n3. If you are under no obligation to publish accounts on Companies House and/or do not have a comprehensive credit rating then provide audited financial accounts for the previous two years. Both quick and current ratios should be a minimum of 1:1.5 for the two successive years. Bidders whose ratios do not meet the minimum criteria will be rejected. Bidders who can provide audited accounts but chose not to do so shall be rejected.\n4. Bidders who have been trading for less than one year and cannot provide audited accounts must submit the cash flow for the current year and a letter from the bank outlining the current cash and credit position for the current year and subsequent year. This will be subject to internal discussion with the option to reject.\n5. If bidder still does not meet the financial criteria for consideration but has a parent company that does, the firm may still be eligible for consideration where their submission is supported by a parent company guarantee.\n4B.5 Insurance\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21180. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFair Work First\nPlease describe and demonstrate how you will commit to progressing towards adopting the five Fair Work First elements for workers (including any agency or sub-contractor workers) engaged in the delivery of this contract. This should include current and planned actions that show how you will embed these practices during the lifetime of this contract. Answers should include tangible and measurable examples and should also describe how you will report on, and demonstrate progress, to the contracting authority during the lifetime of the contract.\nInnovation/case studies.\nDemonstrate how will you provide during the term of the contract providing opportunities for 10% of service users referred to the service to participate in peer research which will improve their inclusion in and the design and delivery of family support services in Aberdeen City.\nCarbon reduction. Bidders are expected to make best calculated efforts to identify: 1) carbon the business creates in key areas impacting on contract performance 2) steps the business is taking or plans to take in terms of achieving net-zero/decarbonisation of the supply chain and 3) relevant actions the business will take throughout the life of the contract to minimise harmful carbon impacts during performance. Confirm that you commit to achieving this\n(SC Ref:690648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}