← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gas Annual Inspections and Reactive Maintenance Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow

Buyer: ng homes →

Buyerng homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

One Year extension to the existing Gas Annual Inspection and Reactive Maintenance Contract at Various Addresses, North Glasgow.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment 50413100Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their annual inspections and reactive maintenance to Gas systems for an additional one year commencing 1 October 2022. The rates that will apply to the extension will be the existing contract rates plus three percent.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas appliance maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment (50413100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52.5 median · 2.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822144 median · 12.7 average (133 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (136 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations . The modification of the contract is non substantial
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010158-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e4a
Latest release ID010158-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 07:32:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022award, contract010158-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T08:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132745-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
          "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP3891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their annual inspections and reactive maintenance to Gas systems for an additional one year commencing 1 October 2022. The rates that will apply to the extension will be the existing contract rates plus three percent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various addresses situated in the north side of the city of Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Annual Inspections and Reactive Maintenance Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One Year extension to the existing Gas Annual Inspection and Reactive Maintenance Contract at Various Addresses, North Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations . The modification of the contract is non substantial",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ned Donaldson House, 50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nghomes.net/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
      "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010158-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:689129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010158-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T08:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132745-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
          "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP3891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their annual inspections and reactive maintenance to Gas systems for an additional one year commencing 1 October 2022. The rates that will apply to the extension will be the existing contract rates plus three percent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various addresses situated in the north side of the city of Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Annual Inspections and Reactive Maintenance Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One Year extension to the existing Gas Annual Inspection and Reactive Maintenance Contract at Various Addresses, North Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations . The modification of the contract is non substantial",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ned Donaldson House, 50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nghomes.net/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
      "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010158-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:689129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}