← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Specialist Orthodontic Services at Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot and Swansea

Buyer: NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP →

BuyerNHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services within a Primary Care setting to deliver high quality orthodontic care WITHIN THE Bridgend, Neath port Talbot and Swansea Region.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Orthodontic services 85131100Orthodontic services 85131100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services that are de-livered by a specialist orthodontist clinician who is appropriately qualified and experienced and is registered with the GDC as well as being on the Orthodontic Specialist List. The Health Board will seek to offer a maximum of four and a minimum of two individual contracts under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006. The contract term will be for 5 years, with the potential for a further +1 +1 years. The contracts have become available following completion of term of existing PDS agreements. To express your interest in this contract, please email Julie Williams @ julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthodontic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL171002 median · 3.8 average (57 of 100 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1

Statusactive
Value£2,270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0327cc
Latest release ID018507-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 06 2022 13:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2022award, contract018507-2022
30 Mar 2022tender008498-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018507-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-06T14:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
    "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57821",
          "name": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-OJEU-50089-042-JW-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services that are de-livered by a specialist orthodontist clinician who is appropriately qualified and experienced and is registered with the GDC as well as being on the Orthodontic Specialist List.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer a maximum of four and a minimum of two individual contracts under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.  The contract term will be for 5 years, with the potential for a further +1 +1 years.\nThe contracts have become available following completion of term of existing PDS agreements.\nTo express your interest in this contract, please email Julie Williams @ julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Orthodontic Services at Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot and Swansea",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services within a Primary Care setting to deliver high quality orthodontic care WITHIN THE Bridgend, Neath port Talbot and Swansea Region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
      "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEATH",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Williams",
        "email": "julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639848544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57821",
      "name": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA18EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamberts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122794)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2022 · 018507-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018507-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-06T14:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
    "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57821",
          "name": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-OJEU-50089-042-JW-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services that are de-livered by a specialist orthodontist clinician who is appropriately qualified and experienced and is registered with the GDC as well as being on the Orthodontic Specialist List.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer a maximum of four and a minimum of two individual contracts under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.  The contract term will be for 5 years, with the potential for a further +1 +1 years.\nThe contracts have become available following completion of term of existing PDS agreements.\nTo express your interest in this contract, please email Julie Williams @ julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Orthodontic Services at Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot and Swansea",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services within a Primary Care setting to deliver high quality orthodontic care WITHIN THE Bridgend, Neath port Talbot and Swansea Region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
      "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEATH",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Williams",
        "email": "julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639848544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57821",
      "name": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA18EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamberts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neat-teeth orthodontics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018507-2022-SBU-OJEU-50098-042-JW-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122794)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2022 · 008498-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008498-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T10:16:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
    "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-OJEU-50089-042-JW-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract will be in place for 5 years plus the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services that are de-livered by a specialist orthodontist clinician who is appropriately qualified and experienced and is registered with the GDC as well as being on the Orthodontic Specialist List.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer a maximum of four and a minimum of two individual contracts under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.  The contract term will be for 5 years, with the potential for a further +1 +1 years.\nThe contracts have become available following completion of term of existing PDS agreements.\nTo express your interest in this contract, please email Julie Williams @ julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Orthodontic Services at Bridgend, Neath Port Talbot and Swansea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services within a Primary Care setting to deliver high quality orthodontic care WITHIN THE Bridgend, Neath port Talbot and Swansea Region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details will be included within the tender.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission specialist orthodontic services within a Primary Care setting to deliver high quality orthodontic care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer a maximum of four and a minimum of two individual contracts under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.  The contract term will be for 5 years, with the potential for a further +1 +1 years.\nThe contracts have become available following completion of term of existing PDS agreements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48329",
      "name": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEATH",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Julie Williams",
        "email": "julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639848544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express your interest, please contact Julie Williams on the following email address:\njulie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120075\n(WA Ref:120075)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}