← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University. The framework will include four contractors who each have the capability to deal with all aspects of asbestos remedial services at the University

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos-removal workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0186 median · 89.3 average (250 of 1,018 with a bid count)7.5 average (287 of 1,018 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024304-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

024304-2022-2

Statusactive
Value£500,000

024304-2022-3

Statusactive
Value£500,000

024304-2022-4

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03277a
Latest release ID024304-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 31 2022 12:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2022award, contract024304-2022
29 Mar 2022tenderUpdate008422-2022
29 Mar 2022tenderUpdate008418-2022
29 Mar 2022tender008416-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024304-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-31T13:28:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03277a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
    "name": "University of Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09142333",
          "name": "Avanti Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01102060",
          "name": "Erith Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09431955",
          "name": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01787569",
          "name": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1830/AsbestosRemedial22/MH/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University. The framework will include four contractors who each have the capability to deal with all aspects of asbestos remedial services at the University",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09142333",
      "name": "Avanti Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09142333",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Avanti Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01102060",
      "name": "Erith Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Erith",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01102060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Erith Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09431955",
      "name": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Heywood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09431955",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01787569",
      "name": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01787569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
31 Aug 2022 · 024304-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024304-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-31T13:28:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03277a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
    "name": "University of Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09142333",
          "name": "Avanti Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01102060",
          "name": "Erith Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09431955",
          "name": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01787569",
          "name": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1830/AsbestosRemedial22/MH/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University. The framework will include four contractors who each have the capability to deal with all aspects of asbestos remedial services at the University",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000797",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09142333",
      "name": "Avanti Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09142333",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Avanti Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01102060",
      "name": "Erith Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Erith",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01102060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Erith Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09431955",
      "name": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Heywood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09431955",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OPS Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01787569",
      "name": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01787569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reddish Vale Insulations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024304-2022-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024304-2022-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2022 · 008422-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008422-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-29T14:42:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03277a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1830/AsbestosRemedial22/MH/CH",
    "title": "Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Instead of\nText\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx\nRead\nText\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2022 · 008418-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-29T14:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03277a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1830/AsbestosRemedial22/MH/CH",
    "title": "Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2022 · 008416-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008416-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-29T14:16:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03277a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1830/AsbestosRemedial22/MH/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two, 12 month extensions available to take the framework duration to a maximum of 4 years (2 + 1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University. The framework will include four contractors who each have the capability to deal with all aspects of asbestos remedial services at the University",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework to supply Asbestos Remedial Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake Asbestos Remedial Services at the University.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48248",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}