← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Very High Resolution (VHR) daily satellite imagery All Wales products

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems. In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage. Welsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Satellites 34712200Observation satellites 35631200Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance 35720000Data supply services 72319000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems. In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage. Welsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Satellites, Observation satellites, Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissanceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Satellites (34712200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1195 median · 35.3 average (54 of 119 with a bid count)5.6 average (61 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBased on knowledge and experience of the current market and supported by independent advice, only one Supplier is able to provide a licence to daily VHR imagery covering all of Wales and the ability to task 50cm daily imagery supports Welsh Governments specific requirements. The combination of the Supplier’s Fusion product with access to a continued flow of daily VHR imagery is unique.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierPlanet Labs

Contracts

004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f1e
Latest release ID004368-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 13 2023 14:39:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2023award, contract004368-2023
8 Mar 2022award, contract006277-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-13T14:39:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
          "name": "Planet Labs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C230/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34712200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Observation satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Very High Resolution (VHR) daily satellite imagery All Wales products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72319000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Based on knowledge and experience of the current market and supported by independent advice, only one Supplier is able to provide a licence to daily VHR imagery covering all of Wales and the ability to task 50cm daily imagery supports Welsh Governments specific requirements. The combination of the Supplier’s Fusion product with access to a continued flow of daily VHR imagery is unique.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
      "name": "Planet Labs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE3",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "10719Berlin",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kurfürstendamm 22"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planet Labs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "as per Voluntary ex ante transparency notice_MAR390898\n(ref: D276/20021/2022)\n(WA Ref:129086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2023 · 004368-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-13T14:39:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
          "name": "Planet Labs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C230/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34712200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Observation satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Very High Resolution (VHR) daily satellite imagery All Wales products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72319000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Based on knowledge and experience of the current market and supported by independent advice, only one Supplier is able to provide a licence to daily VHR imagery covering all of Wales and the ability to task 50cm daily imagery supports Welsh Governments specific requirements. The combination of the Supplier’s Fusion product with access to a continued flow of daily VHR imagery is unique.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
      "name": "Planet Labs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE3",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "10719Berlin",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kurfürstendamm 22"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planet Labs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004368-2023-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "as per Voluntary ex ante transparency notice_MAR390898\n(ref: D276/20021/2022)\n(WA Ref:129086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2022 · 006277-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006277-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T11:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006277-2022-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
          "name": "Planet Labs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C230/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34712200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Observation satellites"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Very High Resolution (VHR) daily satellite imagery All Wales products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a 12 month licence to access a Very High Resolution (VHR) satellite imagery Fusion product to provide daily cloud free, shadow free imagery for All Wales, which integrates actual and simulated optical data to give a daily view of the Welsh landscape, allowing interrogation and integration into existing systems.  In addition, access for Welsh Government and identified partners to a continuous daily flow of all Wales coverage, VHR satellite (4 and 8 band) imagery and tasking of 50cm resolution imagery with daily or sub daily All Wales coverage.\nWelsh Government will be utilising and testing the Fusion product and continuous daily coverage of VHR imagery to support multiple and specific Welsh Government requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72319000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Based on knowledge and experience of the current market and supported by independent advice, only one Supplier is able to provide a licence to daily VHR imagery covering all of Wales and the ability to task 50cm daily imagery supports Welsh Governments specific requirements. The combination of the Supplier’s Fusion product with access to a continued flow of daily VHR imagery is unique.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46298",
      "name": "Planet Labs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE3",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "10719Berlin",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kurfürstendamm 22"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planet Labs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006277-2022-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006277-2022-C230/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:119236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}